Ulalek, Fused Atrocity
Writhing Chrysalis
Strionic Resonator

   Prerequisites

What do I need to start this combo?
Writhing Chrysalis in hand.
Ulalek and Strionic Resonator on the battlefield.
4 available

   Steps

How does this combo work?
1
Cast Writhing Chrysalis by paying 2.
2
Ulalek and Writhing Chrysalis' first ability trigger.
3
Holding priority, activate Strionic Resonator by paying 2 and tapping it, copying Ulalek's trigger.
4
Resolve the copy of Ulalek's trigger, causing you to pay to copy the Writhing Chrysalis spell, Ulalek's trigger and Writhing Chrysalis' trigger.
5
Resolve the copy of the Writhing Chrysalis spell.
6
Resolve the copy of Writhing Chrysalis' trigger, creating two 0/1 Eldrazi Spawn creature tokens.
7
Activate both Eldrazi Spawn creature tokens by sacrificing it, adding .
8
Each Writhing Chrysalis you control triggers twice, putting two +1/+1 counters on each of them.
9
Resolve the copy of Ulalek's trigger from step 4, causing you to pay to copy the Writhing Chrysalis spell, Ulalek's trigger and Writhing Chrysalis' trigger.
10
Repeat from step 5.

   Results

What do I get from this combo?
Infinite +1/+1 counters on an infinite number of creature tokens
Infinite copies of abilities you control on the stack
Infinite creature tokens
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite colorless mana
Azlask, the Swelling Scourge
0.3%inclusion47 decks13.8K decks
Esika, God of the Tree
0.0%inclusion1 decks26K decks
Super-Skrull
0.1%inclusion1 decks1.78K decks
Morophon, the Boundless
0.0%inclusion1 decks16.2K decks
New Cards
Emrakul, the Exigent Doom
11%inclusion5 decks46 decks
10%synergy
Hall of Echoes
5.9%inclusion1 decks17 decks
5%synergy
Omnath, Locus of the Void
4.8%inclusion1 decks21 decks
4%synergy
The Notary Hobbits
2.9%inclusion4 decks139 decks
3%synergy
The Echoverse Fulcrum
2.7%inclusion1 decks37 decks
3%synergy
High Synergy Cards
Echoes of Eternity
95%inclusion856 decks900 decks
90%synergy
Glaring Fleshraker
95%inclusion859 decks900 decks
90%synergy
Eldrazi Temple
93%inclusion839 decks900 decks
88%synergy
Forsaken Monument
90%inclusion808 decks900 decks
84%synergy
Kozilek's Unsealing
86%inclusion770 decks900 decks
81%synergy
All Is Dust
82%inclusion741 decks900 decks
77%synergy
Eldritch Immunity
76%inclusion680 decks900 decks
71%synergy
Ugin, the Ineffable
67%inclusion605 decks900 decks
63%synergy
Shrine of the Forsaken Gods
67%inclusion600 decks900 decks
62%synergy
Kozilek's Command
65%inclusion589 decks900 decks
62%synergy
Top Cards
It That Heralds the End
65%inclusion581 decks900 decks
61%synergy
Sire of Stagnation
64%inclusion576 decks900 decks
60%synergy
Snapping Voidcraw
62%inclusion558 decks900 decks
58%synergy
Spawnbed Protector
61%inclusion550 decks900 decks
57%synergy
Spawn-Gang Commander
60%inclusion542 decks900 decks
59%synergy
Sowing Mycospawn
60%inclusion542 decks900 decks
57%synergy
Urza's Incubator
60%inclusion540 decks900 decks
45%synergy
Herald of Kozilek
60%inclusion539 decks900 decks
57%synergy
Conduit of Ruin
60%inclusion536 decks900 decks
57%synergy
Path of Annihilation
60%inclusion536 decks900 decks
56%synergy
Game Changers
Ancient Tomb
34%inclusion310 decks900 decks
25%synergy
Rhystic Study
25%inclusion229 decks900 decks
6%synergy
Demonic Tutor
25%inclusion223 decks900 decks
8%synergy
The One Ring
22%inclusion202 decks900 decks
15%synergy
Mana Vault
21%inclusion186 decks900 decks
14%synergy
Vampiric Tutor
18%inclusion161 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Fierce Guardianship
16%inclusion144 decks900 decks
4%synergy
Crop Rotation
13%inclusion115 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Worldly Tutor
12%inclusion104 decks900 decks
3%synergy
Grim Monolith
9.1%inclusion82 decks900 decks
8%synergy
Creatures
Ulamog, the Defiler
57%inclusion514 decks900 decks
54%synergy
Nulldrifter
55%inclusion491 decks900 decks
51%synergy
Roaming Throne
52%inclusion466 decks900 decks
42%synergy
Hideous Taskmaster
51%inclusion461 decks900 decks
48%synergy
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
50%inclusion453 decks900 decks
47%synergy
Kozilek, the Great Distortion
48%inclusion430 decks900 decks
45%synergy
Skittering Cicada
46%inclusion416 decks900 decks
45%synergy
Chittering Dispatcher
45%inclusion406 decks900 decks
41%synergy
Oblivion Sower
44%inclusion398 decks900 decks
41%synergy
Artisan of Kozilek
43%inclusion389 decks900 decks
40%synergy
Zhulodok, Void Gorger
43%inclusion386 decks900 decks
41%synergy
Wastescape Battlemage
43%inclusion383 decks900 decks
40%synergy
World Breaker
41%inclusion373 decks900 decks
39%synergy
Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
41%inclusion372 decks900 decks
39%synergy
Liberator, Urza's Battlethopter
38%inclusion342 decks900 decks
37%synergy
Eldrazi Displacer
37%inclusion336 decks900 decks
35%synergy
Benthic Anomaly
37%inclusion333 decks900 decks
34%synergy
Emrakul, the World Anew
35%inclusion318 decks900 decks
33%synergy
Kozilek, the Broken Reality
35%inclusion315 decks900 decks
33%synergy
Endbringer
34%inclusion310 decks900 decks
32%synergy
Drowner of Truth
32%inclusion290 decks900 decks
30%synergy
Void Winnower
32%inclusion289 decks900 decks
30%synergy
Flayer of Loyalties
30%inclusion270 decks900 decks
28%synergy
It That Betrays
30%inclusion269 decks900 decks
28%synergy
Abstruse Archaic
30%inclusion266 decks900 decks
29%synergy
Emrakul, the Promised End
29%inclusion257 decks900 decks
26%synergy
Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
28%inclusion253 decks900 decks
26%synergy
Ultima, Origin of Oblivion
27%inclusion179 decks670 decks
25%synergy
Morophon, the Boundless
24%inclusion220 decks900 decks
12%synergy
Sire of Seven Deaths
24%inclusion212 decks884 decks
22%synergy
Breaker of Creation
21%inclusion189 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Drowner of Hope
21%inclusion189 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Ulamog's Dreadsire
21%inclusion185 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Eldrazi Linebreaker
20%inclusion184 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Brood Monitor
20%inclusion182 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Titans' Vanguard
20%inclusion179 decks900 decks
18%synergy
Deepfathom Skulker
19%inclusion175 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Azlask, the Swelling Scourge
18%inclusion166 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Thief of Existence
17%inclusion156 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Twins of Discord
17%inclusion156 decks900 decks
15%synergy
Anticausal Vestige
16%inclusion96 decks607 decks
15%synergy
Bismuth Mindrender
15%inclusion139 decks900 decks
14%synergy
Hope-Ender Coatl
15%inclusion136 decks900 decks
15%synergy
Emrakul's Hatcher
13%inclusion121 decks900 decks
12%synergy
Basking Broodscale
12%inclusion109 decks900 decks
11%synergy
Vile Redeemer
12%inclusion108 decks900 decks
11%synergy
Mutated Cultist
12%inclusion104 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Eldrazi Repurposer
12%inclusion104 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Herigast, Erupting Nullkite
11%inclusion103 decks900 decks
11%synergy
Eyeless Watcher
11%inclusion102 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Instants
Ugin's Binding
58%inclusion522 decks900 decks
55%synergy
Null Elemental Blast
46%inclusion414 decks900 decks
43%synergy
Eldrazi Confluence
41%inclusion365 decks900 decks
37%synergy
Warping Wail
28%inclusion248 decks900 decks
25%synergy
Kozilek's Return
21%inclusion189 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Swords to Plowshares
21%inclusion187 decks900 decks
-18%synergy
Crib Swap
19%inclusion173 decks900 decks
15%synergy
Mana Drain
19%inclusion169 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Not of This World
18%inclusion166 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Return of the Wildspeaker
16%inclusion143 decks900 decks
11%synergy
Cyclonic Rift
16%inclusion141 decks900 decks
1%synergy
Enlightened Tutor
14%inclusion128 decks900 decks
1%synergy
Abstruse Appropriation
13%inclusion114 decks900 decks
11%synergy
Heroic Intervention
12%inclusion109 decks900 decks
-11%synergy
An Offer You Can't Refuse
12%inclusion104 decks900 decks
-0%synergy
Deflecting Swat
11%inclusion101 decks900 decks
1%synergy
Teferi's Protection
11%inclusion101 decks900 decks
-3%synergy
Swan Song
11%inclusion96 decks900 decks
-0%synergy
Path to Exile
10%inclusion93 decks900 decks
-20%synergy
Counterspell
10%inclusion91 decks900 decks
-13%synergy
Unfathomable Truths
9.0%inclusion81 decks900 decks
8%synergy
Titan's Presence
8.9%inclusion80 decks900 decks
8%synergy
Nameless Inversion
7.2%inclusion65 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Desecrate Reality
6.8%inclusion61 decks900 decks
6%synergy
Eladamri's Call
6.0%inclusion54 decks900 decks
0%synergy
Arcane Denial
6.0%inclusion54 decks900 decks
-1%synergy
Negate
5.4%inclusion49 decks900 decks
-3%synergy
Sorceries
Selective Obliteration
26%inclusion231 decks900 decks
23%synergy
Rise of the Eldrazi
22%inclusion198 decks900 decks
20%synergy
Ancient Stirrings
22%inclusion196 decks900 decks
20%synergy
Skittering Invasion
21%inclusion188 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Rishkar's Expertise
16%inclusion143 decks900 decks
13%synergy
Calamity of the Titans
14%inclusion129 decks900 decks
14%synergy
Sylvan Scrying
14%inclusion124 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Farseek
13%inclusion118 decks900 decks
-29%synergy
Nature's Lore
11%inclusion96 decks900 decks
-16%synergy
Cultivate
10%inclusion87 decks900 decks
-25%synergy
Glimpse the Impossible
8.3%inclusion75 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Three Visits
8.2%inclusion74 decks900 decks
-14%synergy
Tempt with Discovery
8.1%inclusion73 decks900 decks
3%synergy
Kodama's Reach
6.8%inclusion61 decks900 decks
-15%synergy
Toxic Deluge
5.7%inclusion51 decks900 decks
2%synergy
Malevolent Rumble
5.6%inclusion50 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Rampant Growth
5.1%inclusion46 decks900 decks
-14%synergy
Utility Artifacts
Mystic Forge
55%inclusion498 decks900 decks
51%synergy
Herald's Horn
52%inclusion466 decks900 decks
35%synergy
Lithoform Engine
32%inclusion292 decks900 decks
31%synergy
Darksteel Monolith
29%inclusion260 decks900 decks
27%synergy
Eldrazi Monument
27%inclusion247 decks900 decks
25%synergy
Sensei's Divining Top
25%inclusion222 decks900 decks
22%synergy
Lightning Greaves
24%inclusion216 decks900 decks
8%synergy
Idol of False Gods
23%inclusion208 decks900 decks
21%synergy
Rings of Brighthearth
18%inclusion160 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Idol of Oblivion
16%inclusion148 decks900 decks
14%synergy
Vedalken Orrery
16%inclusion147 decks900 decks
15%synergy
Expedition Map
14%inclusion122 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Swiftfoot Boots
11%inclusion103 decks900 decks
-1%synergy
Peter Parker's Camera
11%inclusion59 decks550 decks
10%synergy
Ashnod's Altar
11%inclusion95 decks900 decks
8%synergy
Mirror Box
9.4%inclusion85 decks900 decks
9%synergy
Skullclamp
9.1%inclusion82 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Voltaic Key
8.7%inclusion78 decks900 decks
8%synergy
Chimil, the Inner Sun
8.4%inclusion76 decks900 decks
6%synergy
Manifold Key
7.1%inclusion64 decks900 decks
7%synergy
The Great Henge
6.3%inclusion57 decks900 decks
1%synergy
Chronicle of Victory
5.3%inclusion24 decks451 decks
2%synergy
Enchantments
Awakening Zone
48%inclusion428 decks900 decks
43%synergy
From Beyond
47%inclusion423 decks900 decks
44%synergy
Garruk's Uprising
29%inclusion264 decks900 decks
16%synergy
Eldrazi Conscription
25%inclusion225 decks900 decks
23%synergy
Up the Beanstalk
21%inclusion187 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Mystic Remora
18%inclusion159 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Smothering Tithe
17%inclusion150 decks900 decks
-1%synergy
Reflections of Littjara
14%inclusion127 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Imprisoned in the Moon
12%inclusion110 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Rhythm of the Wild
12%inclusion105 decks900 decks
2%synergy
Leyline of Anticipation
11%inclusion100 decks900 decks
9%synergy
Kindred Discovery
10%inclusion90 decks900 decks
-1%synergy
Annie Joins Up
8.9%inclusion80 decks900 decks
2%synergy
Temur Ascendancy
8.2%inclusion74 decks900 decks
-1%synergy
Spreading Plague
6.3%inclusion57 decks900 decks
6%synergy
Sylvan Library
6.1%inclusion55 decks900 decks
1%synergy
Monstrous Vortex
6.0%inclusion54 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Doubling Season
5.9%inclusion53 decks900 decks
-0%synergy
Parallel Lives
5.4%inclusion49 decks900 decks
3%synergy
Planeswalkers
Ugin, Eye of the Storms
41%inclusion314 decks757 decks
39%synergy
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
21%inclusion185 decks900 decks
18%synergy
Utility Lands
Eye of Ugin
55%inclusion498 decks900 decks
53%synergy
Reliquary Tower
50%inclusion454 decks900 decks
26%synergy
Tomb of the Spirit Dragon
49%inclusion438 decks900 decks
45%synergy
Ugin's Labyrinth
48%inclusion432 decks900 decks
46%synergy
Urza's Tower
46%inclusion413 decks900 decks
43%synergy
Urza's Power Plant
46%inclusion412 decks900 decks
43%synergy
Urza's Mine
45%inclusion409 decks900 decks
42%synergy
Cascading Cataracts
43%inclusion385 decks900 decks
28%synergy
Sanctum of Ugin
38%inclusion345 decks900 decks
37%synergy
Bonders' Enclave
29%inclusion259 decks900 decks
26%synergy
Urza's Saga
24%inclusion215 decks900 decks
19%synergy
Spawning Bed
22%inclusion200 decks900 decks
20%synergy
Temple of the False God
22%inclusion200 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Emergence Zone
17%inclusion152 decks900 decks
16%synergy
Three Tree City
17%inclusion150 decks900 decks
9%synergy
Alchemist's Refuge
16%inclusion141 decks900 decks
15%synergy
Urza's Workshop
15%inclusion133 decks900 decks
14%synergy
Tectonic Edge
15%inclusion133 decks900 decks
13%synergy
Ruins of Oran-Rief
12%inclusion105 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
12%inclusion105 decks900 decks
2%synergy
Rogue's Passage
11%inclusion96 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Thespian's Stage
10%inclusion89 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Vesuva
9.2%inclusion83 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Boseiju, Who Endures
9.1%inclusion82 decks900 decks
-2%synergy
Deserted Temple
7.2%inclusion65 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Scavenger Grounds
6.9%inclusion62 decks900 decks
6%synergy
Command Beacon
6.3%inclusion57 decks900 decks
4%synergy
Inventors' Fair
5.9%inclusion53 decks900 decks
4%synergy
Guildless Commons
5.2%inclusion47 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Strip Mine
5.1%inclusion46 decks900 decks
4%synergy
Winding Canyons
5.0%inclusion45 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Mana Artifacts
Sol Ring
97%inclusion877 decks900 decks
18%synergy
Arcane Signet
80%inclusion721 decks900 decks
4%synergy
Thran Dynamo
58%inclusion525 decks900 decks
54%synergy
Basalt Monolith
55%inclusion493 decks900 decks
52%synergy
Talisman of Curiosity
48%inclusion433 decks900 decks
43%synergy
Talisman of Impulse
42%inclusion379 decks900 decks
37%synergy
Talisman of Resilience
37%inclusion330 decks900 decks
32%synergy
Chromatic Lantern
36%inclusion326 decks900 decks
-14%synergy
Talisman of Dominance
34%inclusion307 decks900 decks
29%synergy
Hedron Archive
31%inclusion282 decks900 decks
29%synergy
Everflowing Chalice
26%inclusion234 decks900 decks
23%synergy
Chromatic Orrery
19%inclusion168 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Worn Powerstone
18%inclusion160 decks900 decks
16%synergy
Fellwar Stone
17%inclusion156 decks900 decks
-14%synergy
Thought Vessel
17%inclusion154 decks900 decks
10%synergy
Talisman of Creativity
16%inclusion148 decks900 decks
14%synergy
Mind Stone
15%inclusion132 decks900 decks
12%synergy
Dreamstone Hedron
13%inclusion120 decks900 decks
12%synergy
The Eternity Elevator
12%inclusion71 decks607 decks
10%synergy
Talisman of Progress
10%inclusion92 decks900 decks
8%synergy
Talisman of Unity
10%inclusion86 decks900 decks
7%synergy
Talisman of Conviction
7.7%inclusion69 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Talisman of Hierarchy
6.9%inclusion62 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Talisman of Indulgence
6.6%inclusion59 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Mox Opal
6.6%inclusion59 decks900 decks
3%synergy
Commander's Sphere
5.6%inclusion50 decks900 decks
-9%synergy
Patchwork Banner
5.2%inclusion47 decks900 decks
-1%synergy
Lands
Command Tower
90%inclusion814 decks900 decks
2%synergy
Yavimaya Coast
74%inclusion668 decks900 decks
64%synergy
Karplusan Forest
71%inclusion639 decks900 decks
63%synergy
Shivan Reef
71%inclusion635 decks900 decks
62%synergy
Llanowar Wastes
68%inclusion610 decks900 decks
59%synergy
Underground River
63%inclusion569 decks900 decks
57%synergy
Brushland
62%inclusion561 decks900 decks
54%synergy
Secluded Courtyard
62%inclusion561 decks900 decks
43%synergy
Exotic Orchard
61%inclusion552 decks900 decks
-3%synergy
Adarkar Wastes
61%inclusion546 decks900 decks
53%synergy
Unclaimed Territory
59%inclusion530 decks900 decks
41%synergy
Corrupted Crossroads
57%inclusion512 decks900 decks
54%synergy
Sulfurous Springs
56%inclusion503 decks900 decks
50%synergy
Battlefield Forge
54%inclusion487 decks900 decks
46%synergy
Caves of Koilos
54%inclusion483 decks900 decks
46%synergy
Path of Ancestry
49%inclusion440 decks900 decks
4%synergy
Cavern of Souls
43%inclusion391 decks900 decks
27%synergy
Urza's Cave
32%inclusion290 decks900 decks
29%synergy
Mana Confluence
22%inclusion196 decks900 decks
2%synergy
Tendo Ice Bridge
21%inclusion192 decks900 decks
20%synergy
Tranquil Landscape
21%inclusion190 decks900 decks
17%synergy
Twisted Landscape
21%inclusion188 decks900 decks
17%synergy
City of Brass
20%inclusion183 decks900 decks
-2%synergy
Opal Palace
20%inclusion180 decks900 decks
15%synergy
Reflecting Pool
20%inclusion179 decks900 decks
3%synergy
Planar Nexus
19%inclusion174 decks900 decks
18%synergy
Ash Barrens
19%inclusion168 decks900 decks
12%synergy
Breeding Pool
16%inclusion148 decks900 decks
-15%synergy
Wooded Foothills
14%inclusion125 decks900 decks
-12%synergy
Misty Rainforest
14%inclusion122 decks900 decks
-13%synergy
The World Tree
13%inclusion119 decks900 decks
-13%synergy
Stomping Ground
13%inclusion119 decks900 decks
-17%synergy
Spire of Industry
12%inclusion107 decks900 decks
9%synergy
Overgrown Tomb
12%inclusion104 decks900 decks
-18%synergy
Windswept Heath
11%inclusion102 decks900 decks
-16%synergy
Verdant Catacombs
11%inclusion96 decks900 decks
-14%synergy
Polluted Delta
10%inclusion87 decks900 decks
-13%synergy
Temple Garden
10%inclusion87 decks900 decks
-20%synergy
Gemstone Caverns
10%inclusion86 decks900 decks
3%synergy
Scalding Tarn
9.4%inclusion85 decks900 decks
-13%synergy
Ketria Triome
9.4%inclusion85 decks900 decks
-14%synergy
Flooded Strand
9.0%inclusion81 decks900 decks
-16%synergy
Bountiful Landscape
8.9%inclusion80 decks900 decks
6%synergy
Tropical Island
8.8%inclusion79 decks900 decks
-4%synergy
Starting Town
8.7%inclusion59 decks680 decks
0%synergy
Steam Vents
8.2%inclusion74 decks900 decks
-16%synergy
Flooded Grove
8.0%inclusion72 decks900 decks
6%synergy
Talon Gates of Madara
8.0%inclusion72 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Temple of Malady
7.7%inclusion69 decks900 decks
5%synergy
Foreboding Landscape
7.6%inclusion68 decks900 decks
6%synergy