Thermopod
Dualcaster Mage
Lively Dirge

   Prerequisites

What do I need to start this combo?
Thermopod on the battlefield.
Dualcaster Mage and Lively Dirge in hand.
There's a creature card in your graveyard with mana value 4 or less.
4 available

   Steps

How does this combo work?
1
Cast Lively Dirge by paying 1 plus an additional 2 to select its second mode, targeting a card in your graveyard.
2
Holding priority, cast Dualcaster Mage by paying its mana cost.
3
When Dualcaster Mage enters, it triggers, targeting Lively Dirge.
4
Holding priority, activate Thermopod by sacrificing Dualcaster Mage.
5
Resolve the Dualcaster Mage trigger, copying Lively Dirge
6
Resolve the Lively Dirge copy, returning Dualcaster Mage from your graveyard to the battlefield.
7
Repeat from step 3.

   Results

What do I get from this combo?
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite magecraft triggers
Infinite red mana
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
4.1%inclusion20 decks488 decks
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Tymna the Weaver
0.3%inclusion10 decks2.98K decks
Cormela, Glamour Thief
0.2%inclusion7 decks3.88K decks
Gev, Scaled Scorch
0.0%inclusion4 decks10.1K decks
Rakdos, the Muscle
0.1%inclusion3 decks5.27K decks
Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger
0.1%inclusion2 decks2.59K decks
Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar // Jeska, Thrice Reborn
0.8%inclusion2 decks244 decks
Missy
0.1%inclusion2 decks2.52K decks
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Tormod, the Desecrator
2.2%inclusion2 decks92 decks
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
0.2%inclusion2 decks811 decks
Jeska, Thrice Reborn // Tymna the Weaver
0.2%inclusion2 decks1.11K decks
Extus, Oriq Overlord
0.0%inclusion1 decks7.80K decks
Marchesa, Dealer of Death
0.0%inclusion1 decks6.77K decks
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
0.2%inclusion1 decks636 decks
Florian, Voldaren Scion
0.1%inclusion1 decks1.10K decks
Celes, Rune Knight
0.0%inclusion1 decks12.7K decks
Judith, Carnage Connoisseur
0.0%inclusion1 decks12.2K decks
Vial Smasher, Gleeful Grenadier
0.2%inclusion1 decks563 decks
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper
0.3%inclusion1 decks310 decks
Deadpool, Trading Card
0.0%inclusion1 decks17.6K decks
Grenzo, Dungeon Warden
0.0%inclusion1 decks5.44K decks
Fire Lord Azula
0.0%inclusion1 decks39.2K decks
Top Cards
Dark Ritual
85%inclusion57 decks67 decks
2.4xlift
Sevinne's Reclamation
79%inclusion11 decks14 decks
10xlift
Goblin Bombardment
73%inclusion49 decks67 decks
8.1xlift
Pitiless Plunderer
69%inclusion46 decks67 decks
5.4xlift
An Offer You Can't Refuse
67%inclusion8 decks12 decks
2.1xlift
The Jolly Balloon Man
64%inclusion9 decks14 decks
20xlift
Swords to Plowshares
64%inclusion9 decks14 decks
1.0xlift
Mayhem Devil
64%inclusion43 decks67 decks
3.7xlift
Impulsive Pilferer
60%inclusion40 decks67 decks
12xlift
Burnt Offering
60%inclusion40 decks67 decks
15xlift
High Lift Cards
Fire Giant's Fury
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
807xlift
Dimir Machinations
25%inclusion17 decks67 decks
142xlift
Flamekin Herald
31%inclusion21 decks67 decks
109xlift
Altar of the Wretched
46%inclusion31 decks67 decks
105xlift
Dimir House Guard
31%inclusion21 decks67 decks
73xlift
Shred Memory
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
73xlift
Ricochet Trap
28%inclusion19 decks67 decks
71xlift
Pithing Needle
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
61xlift
Morbid Curiosity
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
47xlift
Runaway Steam-Kin
36%inclusion24 decks67 decks
46xlift
Creatures
Gwenna, Eyes of Gaea
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
42xlift
Tinder Wall
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
25xlift
Gilded Goose
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
48xlift
Elves of Deep Shadow
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
12xlift
Elvish Mystic
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
12xlift
Llanowar Elves
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
6.9xlift
Ignoble Hierarch
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
1.8xlift
Simian Spirit Guide
57%inclusion38 decks67 decks
10xlift
Skirk Prospector
54%inclusion36 decks67 decks
15xlift
Viscera Seer
51%inclusion34 decks67 decks
5.5xlift
Mardu Devotee
46%inclusion6 decks13 decks
28xlift
Greedy Freebooter
43%inclusion29 decks67 decks
16xlift
Ruthless Technomancer
43%inclusion29 decks67 decks
13xlift
Marionette Apprentice
43%inclusion29 decks67 decks
5.9xlift
Pinnacle Monk
42%inclusion28 decks67 decks
7.3xlift
Blood Pet
40%inclusion27 decks67 decks
26xlift
Warren Soultrader
40%inclusion27 decks67 decks
6.0xlift
Reckless Barbarian
39%inclusion26 decks67 decks
26xlift
Shambling Ghast
36%inclusion24 decks67 decks
23xlift
Hydroelectric Specimen
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
12xlift
Magda, Brazen Outlaw
30%inclusion20 decks67 decks
9.3xlift
Flamescroll Celebrant
29%inclusion4 decks14 decks
34xlift
Crime Novelist
27%inclusion18 decks67 decks
5.3xlift
Blood Artist
27%inclusion18 decks67 decks
1.8xlift
Goldhound
25%inclusion17 decks67 decks
33xlift
Notion Thief
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
3.2xlift
Archmage Emeritus
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
2.4xlift
Disciple of Bolas
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
11xlift
Boggart Trawler
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
4.4xlift
Zulaport Cutthroat
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
3.3xlift
Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
1.6xlift
Birgi, God of Storytelling
21%inclusion14 decks67 decks
3.3xlift
Forsaken Miner
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
10xlift
Susurian Voidborn
19%inclusion7 decks37 decks
20xlift
Umbral Collar Zealot
18%inclusion7 decks39 decks
6.3xlift
Darkstar Augur
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
19xlift
Treasure Nabber
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
5.6xlift
Molten Gatekeeper
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
11xlift
Imperial Recruiter
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
5.2xlift
Carrion Feeder
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
5.7xlift
Storm-Kiln Artist
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
2.0xlift
Vengeful Bloodwitch
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
7.5xlift
Hoarding Broodlord
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
5.2xlift
Florian, Voldaren Scion
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
3.9xlift
Accursed Marauder
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
4.1xlift
Priest of Urabrask
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
14xlift
Priest of Gix
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
12xlift
Professional Face-Breaker
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
1.0xlift
Skittering Precursor
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
23xlift
Murderous Redcap
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
4.6xlift
Instants
Abrupt Decay
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
9.0xlift
Waterlogged Teachings
58%inclusion7 decks12 decks
9.3xlift
Negate
58%inclusion7 decks12 decks
2.7xlift
Abrade
45%inclusion30 decks67 decks
2.9xlift
Soul Partition
43%inclusion6 decks14 decks
36xlift
Path to Exile
43%inclusion6 decks14 decks
0.9xlift
Chaos Warp
42%inclusion28 decks67 decks
1.1xlift
Muddle the Mixture
42%inclusion5 decks12 decks
17xlift
Counterspell
42%inclusion5 decks12 decks
0.9xlift
Rakdos Charm
39%inclusion26 decks67 decks
1.3xlift
Untimely Malfunction
36%inclusion24 decks67 decks
2.8xlift
Dispel
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
11xlift
Spell Pierce
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
10xlift
Snap
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
3.4xlift
Frantic Search
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
1.5xlift
Arcane Denial
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
1.2xlift
Saw in Half
31%inclusion21 decks67 decks
3.7xlift
Deadly Dispute
31%inclusion21 decks67 decks
1.4xlift
Wear // Tear
29%inclusion4 decks14 decks
2.6xlift
Silence
29%inclusion4 decks14 decks
5.0xlift
Flare of Duplication
27%inclusion18 decks67 decks
7.4xlift
Village Rites
27%inclusion18 decks67 decks
2.2xlift
Maestros Charm
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
9.0xlift
Brain Freeze
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
3.3xlift
Izzet Charm
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
11xlift
Drown in the Loch
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
8.9xlift
Reality Shift
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
5.4xlift
Sink into Stupor
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
2.5xlift
Imp's Mischief
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
4.2xlift
Withering Torment
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
1.6xlift
Fracture
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
3.7xlift
Sacrifice
21%inclusion14 decks67 decks
13xlift
Bolt Bend
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
2.5xlift
Return the Favor
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
3.0xlift
Demonic Gifts
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
30xlift
Red Elemental Blast
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
2.4xlift
Corrupted Conviction
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
2.2xlift
Pyroblast
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
2.2xlift
Lightning Bolt
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
1.1xlift
Redirect Lightning
15%inclusion5 decks34 decks
1.8xlift
Fire Covenant
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
3.0xlift
Not Dead After All
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
2.5xlift
Culling the Weak
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
2.3xlift
The Last Agni Kai
13%inclusion4 decks30 decks
3.1xlift
Mausoleum Secrets
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
37xlift
Fake Your Own Death
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
2.6xlift
Presumed Dead
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
45xlift
Kolaghan's Command
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
3.0xlift
Pyretic Ritual
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
2.3xlift
Cabal Ritual
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
1.4xlift
Sorceries
Eldritch Evolution
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
18xlift
Infernal Plunge
52%inclusion35 decks67 decks
27xlift
Twinflame
42%inclusion28 decks67 decks
10xlift
Electroduplicate
36%inclusion24 decks66 decks
12xlift
Demonic Counsel
36%inclusion24 decks67 decks
11xlift
Faithless Looting
34%inclusion23 decks67 decks
1.5xlift
Ponder
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
4.0xlift
Victimize
31%inclusion21 decks67 decks
2.5xlift
Bloodsoaked Insight
30%inclusion20 decks67 decks
5.4xlift
Diabolic Intent
28%inclusion19 decks67 decks
3.4xlift
Splinter's Technique
27%inclusion6 decks22 decks
35xlift
Strike It Rich
25%inclusion17 decks67 decks
8.2xlift
Feed the Swarm
25%inclusion17 decks67 decks
0.9xlift
Ringsight
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
3.4xlift
Solve the Equation
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
12xlift
Unearth
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
6.4xlift
Gamble
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
2.7xlift
Diabolic Tutor
21%inclusion14 decks67 decks
4.0xlift
Seize the Spotlight
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
5.3xlift
Blasphemous Act
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
0.4xlift
Dread Return
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
5.2xlift
Jeska's Will
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
1.0xlift
Insatiable Avarice
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
5.5xlift
Grapeshot
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
5.0xlift
Reanimate
16%inclusion11 decks67 decks
0.7xlift
Demonic Tutor
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
0.8xlift
Persist
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
5.3xlift
Peer into the Abyss
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
4.3xlift
Rite of Flame
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
2.6xlift
Illicit Shipment
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
28xlift
Claim the Firstborn
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
12xlift
Heat Shimmer
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
6.7xlift
Molten Duplication
9.0%inclusion6 decks67 decks
2.5xlift
Unmarked Grave
9.0%inclusion6 decks67 decks
4.2xlift
Toxic Deluge
9.0%inclusion6 decks67 decks
0.6xlift
Languish
7.5%inclusion5 decks67 decks
11xlift
Final Parting
7.5%inclusion5 decks67 decks
5.3xlift
Sundering Eruption
7.5%inclusion5 decks67 decks
1.8xlift
Buried Alive
7.5%inclusion5 decks67 decks
1.4xlift
Back for Seconds
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
13xlift
Tendrils of Agony
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
9.5xlift
Exhume
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
7.3xlift
Scheming Symmetry
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
3.3xlift
Beseech the Mirror
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
1.5xlift
Imperial Seal
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
1.2xlift
Vandalblast
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
0.3xlift
Utility Artifacts
Wishclaw Talisman
52%inclusion35 decks67 decks
8.9xlift
Prized Statue
46%inclusion31 decks67 decks
34xlift
Ashnod's Altar
31%inclusion21 decks67 decks
3.5xlift
Altar of Dementia
27%inclusion18 decks67 decks
12xlift
Bolas's Citadel
27%inclusion18 decks67 decks
3.5xlift
Phyrexian Altar
21%inclusion14 decks67 decks
3.8xlift
Blasting Station
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
34xlift
Moonsilver Key
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
27xlift
Vexing Bauble
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
7.3xlift
Skullclamp
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
0.9xlift
Noble's Purse
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
27xlift
Pyre of Heroes
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
19xlift
Wayfarer's Bauble
7.5%inclusion5 decks67 decks
0.7xlift
Chainsaw
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
5.3xlift
Collector's Vault
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
3.6xlift
Enchantments
Touch the Spirit Realm
43%inclusion6 decks14 decks
33xlift
Static Prison
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
36xlift
Mystic Remora
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
1.6xlift
Rhystic Study
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
1.1xlift
Underworld Breach
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
3.5xlift
Curse of Opulence
21%inclusion14 decks67 decks
3.5xlift
Impact Tremors
21%inclusion14 decks67 decks
1.9xlift
Sarkhan's Unsealing
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
39xlift
Chthonian Nightmare
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
12xlift
Bastion of Remembrance
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
2.1xlift
Case of the Stashed Skeleton
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
27xlift
Necropotence
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
2.0xlift
Animate Dead
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
1.2xlift
Nowhere to Run
7.5%inclusion5 decks67 decks
7.6xlift
Tinybones Joins Up
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
11xlift
Powerbalance
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
5.7xlift
Sticky Fingers
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
4.0xlift
Planeswalkers
Ob Nixilis, the Adversary
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
7.5xlift
Jeska, Thrice Reborn
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
15xlift
Utility Lands
Spymaster's Vault
21%inclusion14 decks67 decks
8.2xlift
Emergence Zone
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
6.6xlift
Buried Ruin
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
6.3xlift
Barbarian Ring
15%inclusion10 decks67 decks
11xlift
Bojuka Bog
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
0.3xlift
Ancient Tomb
9.0%inclusion6 decks67 decks
1.0xlift
Phyrexian Tower
9.0%inclusion6 decks67 decks
0.9xlift
Susur Secundi, Void Altar
7.5%inclusion3 decks40 decks
4.1xlift
Crystal Vein
7.5%inclusion5 decks67 decks
11xlift
Thran Portal
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
30xlift
City of Traitors
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
3.0xlift
Great Furnace
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
1.1xlift
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
0.4xlift
Mana Artifacts
Talisman of Resilience
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
7.7xlift
Sol Ring
91%inclusion61 decks67 decks
1.0xlift
Arcane Signet
90%inclusion60 decks67 decks
1.1xlift
Dimir Signet
75%inclusion9 decks12 decks
2.3xlift
Talisman of Indulgence
72%inclusion48 decks67 decks
1.5xlift
Izzet Signet
67%inclusion8 decks12 decks
2.2xlift
Fellwar Stone
61%inclusion41 decks67 decks
1.9xlift
Rakdos Signet
60%inclusion40 decks67 decks
1.4xlift
Talisman of Creativity
58%inclusion7 decks12 decks
1.3xlift
Talisman of Dominance
58%inclusion7 decks12 decks
1.2xlift
Relic of Legends
49%inclusion33 decks67 decks
34xlift
Cursed Mirror
45%inclusion30 decks67 decks
5.7xlift
Orzhov Signet
43%inclusion6 decks14 decks
1.5xlift
Talisman of Conviction
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
0.8xlift
Talisman of Hierarchy
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
0.9xlift
Mind Stone
34%inclusion23 decks67 decks
1.8xlift
Springleaf Drum
24%inclusion16 decks67 decks
11xlift
Liquimetal Torque
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
4.3xlift
Lotus Petal
13%inclusion9 decks67 decks
1.8xlift
Prismatic Lens
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
12xlift
Chrome Mox
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
1.8xlift
Pentad Prism
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
44xlift
Lion's Eye Diamond
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
2.0xlift
Grim Monolith
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
2.7xlift
Everflowing Chalice
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
2.6xlift
Mana Vault
6.0%inclusion4 decks67 decks
1.1xlift
Lands
Command Tower
96%inclusion64 decks67 decks
1.1xlift
Exotic Orchard
66%inclusion44 decks67 decks
1.6xlift
Caves of Koilos
64%inclusion9 decks14 decks
1.6xlift
Battlefield Forge
64%inclusion9 decks14 decks
1.5xlift
Dimir Aqueduct
58%inclusion7 decks12 decks
5.8xlift
Crumbling Necropolis
58%inclusion7 decks12 decks
1.1xlift
Isolated Chapel
57%inclusion8 decks14 decks
1.0xlift
Dragonskull Summit
55%inclusion37 decks67 decks
0.9xlift
Smoldering Marsh
54%inclusion36 decks67 decks
1.0xlift
Foreboding Ruins
52%inclusion35 decks67 decks
1.6xlift
Izzet Boilerworks
50%inclusion6 decks12 decks
5.1xlift
Shineshadow Snarl
43%inclusion6 decks14 decks
4.3xlift
Frostboil Snarl
42%inclusion5 decks12 decks
2.6xlift
Sunken Hollow
42%inclusion5 decks12 decks
1.0xlift
Sulfur Falls
42%inclusion5 decks12 decks
0.9xlift
Shadowblood Ridge
40%inclusion27 decks67 decks
1.6xlift
Sulfurous Springs
37%inclusion25 decks67 decks
0.9xlift
Shattered Landscape
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
2.0xlift
Furycalm Snarl
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
3.6xlift
Clifftop Retreat
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
0.7xlift
Sacred Foundry
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
0.8xlift
Tainted Peak
34%inclusion23 decks67 decks
1.3xlift
Seething Landscape
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
2.3xlift
Darkwater Catacombs
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
3.0xlift
Choked Estuary
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
1.8xlift
Cascade Bluffs
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
2.9xlift
Shivan Reef
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
1.1xlift
Drowned Catacomb
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
0.7xlift
Godless Shrine
29%inclusion4 decks14 decks
0.6xlift
Ash Barrens
27%inclusion18 decks67 decks
4.3xlift
Riverglide Pathway
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
4.3xlift
Clearwater Pathway
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
4.1xlift
Xander's Lounge
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
0.6xlift
Underground River
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
0.9xlift
Watery Grave
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
0.5xlift
Vault of Champions
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
0.7xlift
Spire of Industry
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
6.6xlift
Blood Crypt
19%inclusion13 decks67 decks
0.4xlift
Rakdos Carnarium
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
0.9xlift
Bloodstained Mire
18%inclusion12 decks67 decks
0.5xlift
City of Brass
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
1.4xlift
Raucous Theater
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
0.7xlift
Graven Cairns
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
0.5xlift
Myriad Landscape
12%inclusion8 decks67 decks
0.9xlift
Gemstone Caverns
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
2.1xlift
Canyon Slough
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
0.7xlift
Polluted Delta
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
0.8xlift
Badlands
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
0.8xlift
Path of Ancestry
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
0.4xlift
Luxury Suite
10%inclusion7 decks67 decks
0.3xlift