The Gitrog Monster
Kodama of the East Tree
Dakmor Salvage
The Necrobloom
Sylvan Safekeeper

   Prerequisites

What do I need to start this combo?
Dakmor Salvage in hand.
All other permanents on the battlefield.
You are able to play a land this turn.
You have a number of cards in hand that is above your maximum hand size, one of which must be a land card.

   Steps

How does this combo work?
1
Play Dakmor Salvage.
2
When Dakmor Salvage enters, The Necrobloom and Kodama trigger.
3
Resolve the Kodama trigger, choosing to put nothing onto the battlefield.
4
Holding priority, activate Sylvan Safekeeper by sacrificing Dakmor Salvage.
5
The Gitrog Monster's second ability triggers, causing you to mill two cards and return Dakmor Salvage from your graveyard to your hand.
6
If a land was milled this way, The Gitrog Monster's second ability triggers, causing you to draw a card.
7
Resolve the Sylvan Safekeeper ability
8
Resolve the The Necrobloom trigger, creating a token.
9
When the token enters the battlefield, Kodama triggers, putting Dakmor Salvage from your hand onto the battlefield.
10
When Dakmor Salvage enters the battlefield, The Necrobloom triggers.
11
Repeat from step 4.
12
Proceed to your cleanup step, and discard a land and any other card(s) as needed down to your maximum hand size.
13
The Gitrog Monster triggers, causing you to mill two cards and return a land from your graveyard to your hand.
14
Repeat, as you will still be over your maximum hand size and will be required to discard again.

   Results

What do I get from this combo?
Infinite self-mill
Near-infinite creature ETB
Near-infinite self-discard triggers
Near-infinite landfall triggers
Near-infinite creature tokens
Near-infinite card draw
Near-infinite draw triggers
Thalia and The Gitrog Monster
0.4%inclusion49 decks11.8K decks
The Wandering Minstrel
0.1%inclusion11 decks19.6K decks
Omnath, Locus of All
0.0%inclusion3 decks14.2K decks
Kenrith, the Returned King
0.0%inclusion1 decks31.4K decks
New Cards
Through the Forest Gate
3.3%inclusion1 decks30 decks
2%synergy
Belladonna Took
3.3%inclusion1 decks30 decks
-0%synergy
The Queen of Dale
3.2%inclusion1 decks31 decks
-1%synergy
High Synergy Cards
Tatyova, Benthic Druid
87%inclusion13 decks15 decks
75%synergy
Aftermath Analyst
77%inclusion266 decks345 decks
73%synergy
Lotus Cobra
80%inclusion276 decks345 decks
72%synergy
Scute Swarm
80%inclusion276 decks345 decks
71%synergy
Six
75%inclusion259 decks345 decks
70%synergy
Tireless Provisioner
81%inclusion278 decks345 decks
70%synergy
Azusa, Lost but Seeking
75%inclusion259 decks345 decks
68%synergy
Ramunap Excavator
73%inclusion253 decks345 decks
68%synergy
Life from the Loam
69%inclusion238 decks345 decks
65%synergy
Wight of the Reliquary
68%inclusion235 decks345 decks
62%synergy
Top Cards
Swords to Plowshares
69%inclusion237 decks345 decks
8%synergy
Zuran Orb
63%inclusion219 decks345 decks
62%synergy
Ancient Greenwarden
63%inclusion218 decks345 decks
59%synergy
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove
62%inclusion214 decks345 decks
54%synergy
Icetill Explorer
61%inclusion133 decks218 decks
55%synergy
Assassin's Trophy
59%inclusion203 decks345 decks
27%synergy
Thalia and The Gitrog Monster
57%inclusion198 decks345 decks
54%synergy
Exploration
57%inclusion198 decks345 decks
50%synergy
Splendid Reclamation
57%inclusion196 decks345 decks
53%synergy
Avenger of Zendikar
56%inclusion193 decks345 decks
48%synergy
Game Changers
Crop Rotation
77%inclusion265 decks345 decks
67%synergy
Field of the Dead
71%inclusion244 decks345 decks
68%synergy
Glacial Chasm
48%inclusion164 decks345 decks
47%synergy
Demonic Tutor
29%inclusion99 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Vampiric Tutor
22%inclusion77 decks345 decks
8%synergy
Worldly Tutor
21%inclusion73 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Aura Shards
19%inclusion67 decks345 decks
13%synergy
Ancient Tomb
13%inclusion44 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Gaea's Cradle
12%inclusion40 decks345 decks
6%synergy
Natural Order
10%inclusion35 decks345 decks
8%synergy
Creatures
Springheart Nantuko
56%inclusion192 decks345 decks
51%synergy
Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait
53%inclusion8 decks15 decks
46%synergy
Knight of the Reliquary
52%inclusion181 decks345 decks
51%synergy
Eternal Witness
51%inclusion177 decks345 decks
36%synergy
Titania, Protector of Argoth
51%inclusion176 decks345 decks
48%synergy
Oracle of Mul Daya
50%inclusion171 decks345 decks
44%synergy
Omnath, Locus of Rage
47%inclusion7 decks15 decks
40%synergy
Lumra, Bellow of the Woods
43%inclusion147 decks345 decks
40%synergy
Braids, Arisen Nightmare
43%inclusion147 decks345 decks
36%synergy
Rydia, Summoner of Mist
42%inclusion5 decks12 decks
40%synergy
Elvish Reclaimer
39%inclusion134 decks345 decks
37%synergy
World Shaper
36%inclusion125 decks345 decks
34%synergy
Sabotender
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
32%synergy
Rampaging Baloths
33%inclusion114 decks345 decks
26%synergy
Cultivator Colossus
31%inclusion107 decks345 decks
29%synergy
Mole Man, Moloid Master
30%inclusion17 decks56 decks
28%synergy
Nissa, Resurgent Animist
29%inclusion101 decks345 decks
28%synergy
Craterhoof Behemoth
29%inclusion101 decks345 decks
22%synergy
BIRDS OF PARADISE
29%inclusion101 decks345 decks
1%synergy
Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
28%inclusion97 decks345 decks
27%synergy
Tireless Tracker
28%inclusion97 decks345 decks
24%synergy
Mirkwood Bats
27%inclusion93 decks345 decks
18%synergy
Sakura-Tribe Elder
27%inclusion93 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Omnath, Locus of Creation
27%inclusion4 decks15 decks
24%synergy
Iridescent Vinelasher
26%inclusion88 decks345 decks
24%synergy
Traveling Chocobo
23%inclusion57 decks251 decks
20%synergy
Loot, Exuberant Explorer
22%inclusion70 decks319 decks
18%synergy
Hedron Crab
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
18%synergy
Moraug, Fury of Akoum
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
17%synergy
Mina and Denn, Wildborn
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
17%synergy
Omnath, Locus of the Roil
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
16%synergy
Muldrotha, the Gravetide
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
10%synergy
Deathrite Shaman
20%inclusion69 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Elesh Norn, Mother of Machines
19%inclusion64 decks345 decks
16%synergy
Esper Sentinel
18%inclusion63 decks345 decks
-0%synergy
Ashaya, Soul of the Wild
18%inclusion61 decks345 decks
14%synergy
Courser of Kruphix
17%inclusion58 decks345 decks
14%synergy
Kambal, Profiteering Mayor
17%inclusion58 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Horizon Explorer
16%inclusion36 decks220 decks
14%synergy
Emeria Angel
15%inclusion52 decks345 decks
13%synergy
Mossborn Hydra
15%inclusion48 decks319 decks
11%synergy
Wayward Swordtooth
15%inclusion51 decks345 decks
12%synergy
Corpse Knight
14%inclusion47 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Springbloom Druid
12%inclusion43 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Delighted Halfling
12%inclusion43 decks345 decks
0%synergy
Emeria Shepherd
12%inclusion42 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Titania, Voice of Gaea
11%inclusion39 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Sun Titan
11%inclusion37 decks345 decks
3%synergy
Augur of Autumn
10%inclusion36 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer
10%inclusion34 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Instants
Path to Exile
53%inclusion184 decks345 decks
6%synergy
Harrow
40%inclusion138 decks345 decks
31%synergy
Beast Within
31%inclusion108 decks345 decks
-1%synergy
Heroic Intervention
29%inclusion101 decks345 decks
-2%synergy
Anguished Unmaking
28%inclusion98 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Constant Mists
25%inclusion85 decks345 decks
23%synergy
Entish Restoration
21%inclusion73 decks345 decks
15%synergy
Realms Uncharted
20%inclusion69 decks345 decks
19%synergy
Planar Genesis
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
15%synergy
Sink into Stupor
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
9%synergy
Deflecting Swat
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
2%synergy
Swan Song
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
2%synergy
Cyclonic Rift
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-0%synergy
An Offer You Can't Refuse
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-6%synergy
Chaos Warp
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-9%synergy
Counterspell
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-22%synergy
Archdruid's Charm
19%inclusion67 decks345 decks
15%synergy
Chord of Calling
19%inclusion66 decks345 decks
14%synergy
Generous Gift
18%inclusion62 decks345 decks
-2%synergy
Teferi's Protection
18%inclusion61 decks345 decks
2%synergy
Entomb
16%inclusion55 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Abrupt Decay
16%inclusion55 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Enlightened Tutor
14%inclusion50 decks345 decks
-0%synergy
Rite of Harmony
13%inclusion44 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Roiling Regrowth
12%inclusion41 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Fell the Profane
12%inclusion41 decks345 decks
3%synergy
Noxious Revival
11%inclusion39 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Erode
10%inclusion10 decks97 decks
5%synergy
Eladamri's Call
10%inclusion34 decks345 decks
1%synergy
Dark Ritual
10%inclusion34 decks345 decks
-16%synergy
Tear Asunder
10%inclusion33 decks345 decks
2%synergy
Deadly Rollick
9.0%inclusion31 decks345 decks
-6%synergy
Silence
8.7%inclusion30 decks345 decks
2%synergy
Veil of Summer
8.4%inclusion29 decks345 decks
3%synergy
Village Rites
7.5%inclusion26 decks345 decks
-2%synergy
Revitalizing Repast
6.4%inclusion22 decks345 decks
-2%synergy
Grisly Salvage
5.8%inclusion20 decks345 decks
0%synergy
Deadly Dispute
5.2%inclusion18 decks345 decks
-7%synergy
Sorceries
Farseek
47%inclusion162 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Nature's Lore
46%inclusion160 decks345 decks
15%synergy
Dread Return
41%inclusion143 decks345 decks
37%synergy
Scapeshift
41%inclusion142 decks345 decks
39%synergy
Eerie Ultimatum
35%inclusion121 decks345 decks
25%synergy
Three Visits
35%inclusion120 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Sevinne's Reclamation
28%inclusion98 decks345 decks
21%synergy
Toxic Deluge
26%inclusion90 decks345 decks
8%synergy
Finale of Devastation
25%inclusion85 decks345 decks
17%synergy
Reanimate
25%inclusion85 decks345 decks
5%synergy
Damn
22%inclusion75 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Victimize
21%inclusion73 decks345 decks
8%synergy
Sylvan Scrying
21%inclusion72 decks345 decks
18%synergy
Blasphemous Act
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-14%synergy
Cultivate
20%inclusion69 decks345 decks
-22%synergy
Planar Engineering
20%inclusion19 decks96 decks
17%synergy
Culling Ritual
18%inclusion63 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Green Sun's Zenith
18%inclusion62 decks345 decks
13%synergy
Bala Ged Recovery
16%inclusion56 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Rampant Growth
16%inclusion56 decks345 decks
-16%synergy
Diabolic Intent
16%inclusion54 decks345 decks
8%synergy
Awaken the Woods
15%inclusion51 decks345 decks
12%synergy
Explore
14%inclusion50 decks345 decks
5%synergy
Kodama's Reach
13%inclusion45 decks345 decks
-12%synergy
Armageddon
11%inclusion38 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Torment of Hailfire
11%inclusion37 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Nature's Rhythm
10%inclusion27 decks269 decks
6%synergy
Tempt with Discovery
10%inclusion34 decks345 decks
6%synergy
Unburial Rites
9.0%inclusion31 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Gaea's Blessing
8.1%inclusion28 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Farewell
8.1%inclusion28 decks345 decks
-3%synergy
Eldritch Evolution
7.5%inclusion26 decks345 decks
3%synergy
Skyshroud Claim
7.0%inclusion24 decks345 decks
-1%synergy
Open the Way
6.4%inclusion22 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Edge of Autumn
5.5%inclusion19 decks345 decks
5%synergy
Utility Artifacts
Conduit of Worlds
52%inclusion178 decks345 decks
46%synergy
Crucible of Worlds
44%inclusion153 decks345 decks
42%synergy
Hedge Shredder
37%inclusion126 decks345 decks
34%synergy
Skullclamp
34%inclusion117 decks345 decks
23%synergy
Amulet of Vigor
25%inclusion86 decks345 decks
24%synergy
Exploration Broodship
18%inclusion40 decks220 decks
15%synergy
Cauldron of Essence
13%inclusion12 decks94 decks
3%synergy
Fluctuator
13%inclusion44 decks345 decks
13%synergy
Horn of Greed
11%inclusion38 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Ashnod's Altar
11%inclusion37 decks345 decks
5%synergy
Lightning Greaves
10%inclusion33 decks345 decks
-15%synergy
Expedition Map
9.3%inclusion32 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Phyrexian Altar
9.0%inclusion31 decks345 decks
5%synergy
The One Ring
8.4%inclusion29 decks345 decks
0%synergy
Altar of Dementia
6.1%inclusion21 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Idol of Oblivion
5.5%inclusion19 decks345 decks
1%synergy
Swiftfoot Boots
5.2%inclusion18 decks345 decks
-22%synergy
Enchantments
Felidar Retreat
50%inclusion172 decks345 decks
44%synergy
Spelunking
47%inclusion162 decks345 decks
43%synergy
Insidious Roots
35%inclusion122 decks345 decks
30%synergy
Retreat to Hagra
29%inclusion99 decks345 decks
28%synergy
Squandered Resources
28%inclusion98 decks345 decks
27%synergy
Walk-In Closet // Forgotten Cellar
27%inclusion94 decks344 decks
25%synergy
Sylvan Library
24%inclusion82 decks345 decks
15%synergy
Burgeoning
23%inclusion78 decks345 decks
19%synergy
Leyline of the Guildpact
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
6%synergy
Mystic Remora
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
4%synergy
Ripples of Undeath
19%inclusion65 decks345 decks
14%synergy
Case of the Locked Hothouse
13%inclusion46 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Animate Dead
12%inclusion42 decks345 decks
3%synergy
Perilous Forays
10%inclusion34 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Druid Class
10%inclusion34 decks345 decks
8%synergy
The Meathook Massacre
9.3%inclusion32 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Growing Rites of Itlimoc
8.7%inclusion30 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Phyrexian Arena
8.7%inclusion30 decks345 decks
-6%synergy
Teval's Judgment
8.4%inclusion23 decks273 decks
6%synergy
Doubling Season
7.8%inclusion27 decks345 decks
-3%synergy
On Wings of Gold
7.6%inclusion23 decks304 decks
6%synergy
Undergrowth Recon
7.5%inclusion26 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Parallel Lives
7.0%inclusion24 decks345 decks
1%synergy
Smothering Tithe
6.1%inclusion21 decks345 decks
-14%synergy
Zendikar's Roil
5.5%inclusion19 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Caretaker's Talent
5.5%inclusion19 decks345 decks
1%synergy
Anointed Procession
5.2%inclusion18 decks345 decks
-2%synergy
Planeswalkers
Nissa of Shadowed Boughs
18%inclusion62 decks345 decks
17%synergy
Wrenn and Seven
14%inclusion50 decks345 decks
13%synergy
Wrenn and Realmbreaker
11%inclusion39 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Utility Lands
Shifting Woodland
66%inclusion227 decks345 decks
59%synergy
Bojuka Bog
55%inclusion189 decks345 decks
25%synergy
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
54%inclusion185 decks345 decks
45%synergy
Boseiju, Who Endures
46%inclusion159 decks345 decks
27%synergy
Thespian's Stage
43%inclusion147 decks345 decks
40%synergy
Strip Mine
39%inclusion134 decks345 decks
36%synergy
Dark Depths
38%inclusion130 decks345 decks
37%synergy
Lotus Field
37%inclusion128 decks345 decks
35%synergy
Dryad Arbor
36%inclusion123 decks345 decks
32%synergy
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
34%inclusion117 decks345 decks
26%synergy
Balamb Garden, SeeD Academy
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
32%synergy
Vesuva
30%inclusion104 decks345 decks
29%synergy
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
30%inclusion102 decks345 decks
21%synergy
Tranquil Thicket
28%inclusion95 decks345 decks
24%synergy
Barren Moor
27%inclusion94 decks345 decks
24%synergy
Cephalid Coliseum
27%inclusion4 decks15 decks
23%synergy
Otawara, Soaring City
27%inclusion4 decks15 decks
10%synergy
Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
23%synergy
Echoing Deeps
23%inclusion80 decks345 decks
23%synergy
Phyrexian Tower
18%inclusion62 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Wasteland
17%inclusion60 decks345 decks
16%synergy
Slippery Karst
16%inclusion56 decks345 decks
16%synergy
Secluded Steppe
16%inclusion55 decks345 decks
14%synergy
Polluted Mire
14%inclusion50 decks345 decks
14%synergy
Drifting Meadow
14%inclusion48 decks345 decks
13%synergy
Westvale Abbey
14%inclusion48 decks345 decks
12%synergy
Cabal Coffers
14%inclusion48 decks345 decks
5%synergy
Argoth, Sanctum of Nature
14%inclusion47 decks345 decks
13%synergy
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
14%inclusion47 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Urza's Saga
14%inclusion47 decks345 decks
7%synergy
RELIQUARY TOWER
13%inclusion46 decks345 decks
-16%synergy
Maze of Ith
13%inclusion44 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Evendo, Waking Haven
13%inclusion28 decks220 decks
8%synergy
Command Beacon
12%inclusion40 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Ghost Quarter
10%inclusion36 decks345 decks
9%synergy
Ba Sing Se
9.4%inclusion16 decks171 decks
6%synergy
Blast Zone
8.7%inclusion30 decks345 decks
8%synergy
Emergence Zone
7.0%inclusion24 decks345 decks
4%synergy
Sunscorched Desert
5.8%inclusion20 decks345 decks
5%synergy
Mirrorpool
5.8%inclusion20 decks345 decks
5%synergy
Temple of the False God
5.5%inclusion19 decks345 decks
-3%synergy
Mana Artifacts
Sol Ring
61%inclusion211 decks345 decks
-22%synergy
Arcane Signet
39%inclusion136 decks345 decks
-32%synergy
Lotus Petal
8.1%inclusion28 decks345 decks
1%synergy
Mox Diamond
7.5%inclusion26 decks345 decks
3%synergy
Chrome Mox
5.8%inclusion20 decks345 decks
0%synergy
Lands
Command Tower
86%inclusion295 decks345 decks
12%synergy
Golgari Rot Farm
80%inclusion277 decks345 decks
64%synergy
Selesnya Sanctuary
67%inclusion232 decks345 decks
56%synergy
Windswept Heath
67%inclusion230 decks345 decks
56%synergy
Simic Growth Chamber
67%inclusion10 decks15 decks
51%synergy
Overgrown Tomb
65%inclusion225 decks345 decks
23%synergy
Temple Garden
64%inclusion222 decks345 decks
24%synergy
Godless Shrine
62%inclusion213 decks345 decks
20%synergy
Verdant Catacombs
60%inclusion206 decks345 decks
49%synergy
Marsh Flats
57%inclusion198 decks345 decks
47%synergy
Indatha Triome
52%inclusion181 decks345 decks
26%synergy
Guadosalam, Farplane Gateway
50%inclusion6 decks12 decks
48%synergy
Orzhov Basilica
48%inclusion167 decks345 decks
35%synergy
Azorius Chancery
47%inclusion7 decks15 decks
35%synergy
Lush Portico
43%inclusion148 decks345 decks
34%synergy
Gongaga, Reactor Town
42%inclusion5 decks12 decks
40%synergy
Underground Mortuary
41%inclusion140 decks345 decks
28%synergy
Fabled Passage
40%inclusion138 decks345 decks
29%synergy
Gruul Turf
40%inclusion6 decks15 decks
27%synergy
Urza's Cave
37%inclusion127 decks345 decks
34%synergy
Treno, Dark City
33%inclusion4 decks12 decks
31%synergy
Dimir Aqueduct
33%inclusion5 decks15 decks
20%synergy
Shadowy Backstreet
31%inclusion108 decks345 decks
21%synergy
Exotic Orchard
31%inclusion106 decks345 decks
-6%synergy
Deceptive Landscape
27%inclusion92 decks345 decks
19%synergy
Izzet Boilerworks
27%inclusion4 decks15 decks
14%synergy
The World Tree
27%inclusion4 decks15 decks
1%synergy
Breeding Pool
27%inclusion4 decks15 decks
-16%synergy
Evolving Wilds
26%inclusion88 decks345 decks
6%synergy
Sharlayan, Nation of Scholars
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
23%synergy
Rabanastre, Royal City
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
23%synergy
Baron, Airship Kingdom
25%inclusion3 decks12 decks
23%synergy
Terramorphic Expanse
24%inclusion84 decks345 decks
10%synergy
Undergrowth Stadium
24%inclusion83 decks345 decks
0%synergy
Scattered Groves
23%inclusion81 decks345 decks
16%synergy
Sandsteppe Citadel
22%inclusion77 decks345 decks
-3%synergy
Wooded Foothills
22%inclusion75 decks345 decks
11%synergy
Canopy Vista
21%inclusion74 decks345 decks
-14%synergy
Commercial District
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
11%synergy
Hedge Maze
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
9%synergy
Ketria Triome
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-9%synergy
Hallowed Fountain
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-21%synergy
Stomping Ground
20%inclusion3 decks15 decks
-22%synergy
Woodland Cemetery
19%inclusion67 decks345 decks
-14%synergy
Bountiful Promenade
19%inclusion66 decks345 decks
-3%synergy
Bloodstained Mire
19%inclusion64 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Llanowar Wastes
19%inclusion64 decks345 decks
-9%synergy
Misty Rainforest
18%inclusion62 decks345 decks
7%synergy
Polluted Delta
18%inclusion62 decks345 decks
6%synergy
Vault of Champions
17%inclusion59 decks345 decks
-6%synergy