Ygra, Eater of All
Cauldron Familiar
Grinding Station
Insidious Roots

   Prerequisites

What do I need to start this combo?
Cauldron Familiar in your graveyard.
All other permanents on the battlefield.
You control another Food.

   Steps

How does this combo work?
1
Activate Cauldron Familiar by sacrificing a Food.
2
Ygra triggers, putting two +1/+1 counters on it.
3
Resolve the Cauldron Familiar ability, returning it from your graveyard to the battlefield.
4
Cauldron Familiar, Grinding Station and Insidious Roots trigger.
5
Resolve the Grinding Station trigger, untapping it.
6
Resolve the Insidious Roots trigger, creating a 0/1 Plant creature token and putting a +1/+1 counter on each Plant you control.
7
When the Plant enters the battlefield as a Food due to Ygra, Grinding Station triggers, untapping Grinding Station.
8
Resolve the Cauldron Familiar trigger, causing each opponent to lose 1 life and you to gain 1 life.
9
Activate Grinding Station by tapping it and sacrificing Cauldron Familiar.
10
When Cauldron Familiar dies, Ygra triggers, putting two +1/+1 counters on it.
11
Resolve the Grinding Station ability.
12
Repeat.

   Results

What do I get from this combo?
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Infinite mill
Infinite self-mill
Infinite lifegain triggers
Infinite lifegain
Infinite lifeloss
Infinite +1/+1 counters on a creature
Infinite +1/+1 counters on certain creatures
Camellia, the Seedmiser
0.2%inclusion15 decks6.03K decks
Chatterfang, Squirrel General
0.0%inclusion3 decks27.5K decks
Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest
0.0%inclusion1 decks3.54K decks
Gyome, Master Chef
0.0%inclusion1 decks3.49K decks
Frodo, Adventurous Hobbit // Sam, Loyal Attendant
0.0%inclusion1 decks25.7K decks
Elmar, Ulvenwald Informant // Wernog, Rider's Chaplain
0.1%inclusion1 decks1.24K decks
Merry, Warden of Isengard // Pippin, Warden of Isengard
0.0%inclusion1 decks4.16K decks
Pizza Face, Gastromancer
0.1%inclusion1 decks795 decks
New Cards
Bag End Banquet
18%inclusion2 decks11 decks
18%synergy
Bilbo, Fellow Conspirator
18%inclusion2 decks11 decks
17%synergy
The Sackville-Bagginses
9.1%inclusion1 decks11 decks
8%synergy
Supper for Spiders
9.1%inclusion1 decks11 decks
9%synergy
Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu
5.9%inclusion1 decks17 decks
4%synergy
High Synergy Cards
Experimental Confectioner
92%inclusion92 decks100 decks
91%synergy
Peregrin Took
91%inclusion91 decks100 decks
87%synergy
Academy Manufactor
87%inclusion87 decks100 decks
83%synergy
Nuka-Cola Vending Machine
80%inclusion80 decks100 decks
79%synergy
Camellia, the Seedmiser
78%inclusion78 decks100 decks
75%synergy
Ashnod's Altar
77%inclusion77 decks100 decks
71%synergy
Chatterfang, Squirrel General
76%inclusion76 decks100 decks
70%synergy
Savvy Hunter
70%inclusion70 decks100 decks
68%synergy
Gilded Goose
71%inclusion71 decks100 decks
67%synergy
Pitiless Plunderer
72%inclusion72 decks100 decks
63%synergy
Top Cards
Warren Soultrader
66%inclusion66 decks100 decks
60%synergy
Viscera Seer
62%inclusion62 decks100 decks
54%synergy
Hazel's Brewmaster
57%inclusion57 decks100 decks
56%synergy
Blood Artist
57%inclusion57 decks100 decks
46%synergy
Witch's Oven
55%inclusion55 decks100 decks
54%synergy
Phyrexian Altar
53%inclusion53 decks100 decks
49%synergy
Night of the Sweets' Revenge
52%inclusion52 decks100 decks
50%synergy
Mirkwood Bats
52%inclusion52 decks100 decks
43%synergy
Heroic Intervention
52%inclusion52 decks100 decks
21%synergy
Zulaport Cutthroat
51%inclusion51 decks100 decks
42%synergy
Game Changers
Demonic Tutor
41%inclusion41 decks100 decks
22%synergy
Vampiric Tutor
34%inclusion34 decks100 decks
20%synergy
Worldly Tutor
31%inclusion31 decks100 decks
20%synergy
Ancient Tomb
15%inclusion15 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Imperial Seal
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Gaea's Cradle
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
5%synergy
The One Ring
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Orcish Bowmasters
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Opposition Agent
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Natural Order
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Creatures
Samwise Gamgee
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
97%synergy
Tireless Provisioner
48%inclusion48 decks100 decks
37%synergy
Marionette Apprentice
46%inclusion46 decks100 decks
41%synergy
Carrion Feeder
38%inclusion38 decks100 decks
34%synergy
Birds of Paradise
37%inclusion37 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest
36%inclusion36 decks100 decks
33%synergy
Umbral Collar Zealot
35%inclusion18 decks51 decks
32%synergy
Thornvault Forager
35%inclusion35 decks100 decks
34%synergy
Rapacious Guest
32%inclusion32 decks100 decks
31%synergy
Ravenous Squirrel
32%inclusion32 decks100 decks
29%synergy
Nadier's Nightblade
31%inclusion31 decks100 decks
28%synergy
Manglehorn
29%inclusion29 decks100 decks
27%synergy
Pippin, Warden of Isengard
29%inclusion29 decks100 decks
27%synergy
Greta, Sweettooth Scourge
28%inclusion28 decks100 decks
27%synergy
Disciple of the Vault
28%inclusion28 decks100 decks
27%synergy
Arcbound Ravager
25%inclusion25 decks100 decks
25%synergy
Elanor Gardner
25%inclusion25 decks100 decks
24%synergy
Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest
25%inclusion25 decks100 decks
20%synergy
Sakura-Tribe Elder
25%inclusion25 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Gyome, Master Chef
22%inclusion22 decks100 decks
21%synergy
Scurry Oak
22%inclusion22 decks100 decks
20%synergy
Woe Strider
22%inclusion22 decks100 decks
20%synergy
Hazel of the Rootbloom
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Prosperous Innkeeper
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Braids, Arisen Nightmare
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Eternal Witness
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Honored Dreyleader
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Delighted Halfling
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Osteomancer Adept
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
15%synergy
Marionette Master
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
14%synergy
Yahenni, Undying Partisan
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Llanowar Elves
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
-5%synergy
Syr Ginger, the Meal Ender
15%inclusion15 decks100 decks
14%synergy
Vinereap Mentor
15%inclusion15 decks100 decks
14%synergy
Valley Rotcaller
15%inclusion15 decks100 decks
14%synergy
The Cabbage Merchant
15%inclusion7 decks48 decks
13%synergy
Wicked Wolf
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
14%synergy
Ivy Lane Denizen
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Bane of Progress
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Gravecrawler
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Wight of the Reliquary
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
8%synergy
Reassembling Skeleton
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Toski, Bearer of Secrets
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Savra, Queen of the Golgari
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Elves of Deep Shadow
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Scurry of Squirrels
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Honest Rutstein
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Elvish Mystic
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
-6%synergy
Enduring Vitality
9.1%inclusion9 decks99 decks
3%synergy
Feasting Hobbit
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
8%synergy
Instants
Assassin's Trophy
50%inclusion50 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Dark Ritual
42%inclusion42 decks100 decks
16%synergy
Deadly Dispute
39%inclusion39 decks100 decks
26%synergy
Revitalizing Repast
29%inclusion29 decks100 decks
20%synergy
Beast Within
28%inclusion28 decks100 decks
-5%synergy
Deadly Rollick
21%inclusion21 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Abrupt Decay
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Nature's Claim
18%inclusion18 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Putrefy
18%inclusion18 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Dina's Guidance
17%inclusion4 decks23 decks
13%synergy
Culling the Weak
17%inclusion17 decks100 decks
12%synergy
Collective Resistance
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
12%synergy
Second Harvest
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Krosan Grip
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Noxious Revival
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Tear Asunder
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Fell the Profane
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Village Rites
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Bake into a Pie
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
12%synergy
Force of Vigor
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Veil of Summer
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Pawpatch Formation
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Golgari Charm
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Tamiyo's Safekeeping
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Entomb
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Savor
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Malakir Rebirth
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Feed the Cycle
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Archdruid's Charm
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Cache Grab
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Saw in Half
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Corrupted Conviction
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Rampage of the Clans
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Crop Rotation
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
-4%synergy
Sorceries
Cultivate
37%inclusion37 decks100 decks
-5%synergy
Fade from History
33%inclusion33 decks100 decks
32%synergy
Diabolic Intent
30%inclusion30 decks100 decks
22%synergy
Nature's Lore
25%inclusion25 decks100 decks
-7%synergy
Culling Ritual
24%inclusion24 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Many Partings
23%inclusion23 decks100 decks
21%synergy
Rampant Growth
22%inclusion22 decks100 decks
-10%synergy
Reanimate
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
0%synergy
Revive the Shire
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Toxic Deluge
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
1%synergy
Three Visits
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
-6%synergy
Farseek
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
-17%synergy
Kodama's Reach
18%inclusion18 decks100 decks
-7%synergy
Grim Tutor
17%inclusion17 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Creeping Corrosion
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
16%synergy
Victimize
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Pest Infestation
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Season of Gathering
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Swarmyard Massacre
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Eldritch Evolution
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Spider Food
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Lich-Knights' Conquest
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Diabolic Tutor
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Green Sun's Zenith
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Nature's Rhythm
9.2%inclusion6 decks65 decks
5%synergy
Beseech the Mirror
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Bala Ged Recovery
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
1%synergy
Casualties of War
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Shared Roots
7.1%inclusion3 decks42 decks
2%synergy
Dread Return
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Finale of Devastation
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
-1%synergy
Seeds of Innocence
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Chain of Smog
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Chatterstorm
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Rise of the Witch-king
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Blasphemous Edict
5.7%inclusion5 decks87 decks
1%synergy
Utility Artifacts
Altar of Dementia
47%inclusion47 decks100 decks
45%synergy
Krark-Clan Ironworks
41%inclusion41 decks100 decks
40%synergy
Blasting Station
34%inclusion34 decks100 decks
34%synergy
Clock of Omens
32%inclusion32 decks100 decks
31%synergy
Skullclamp
27%inclusion27 decks100 decks
16%synergy
Cauldron of Essence
26%inclusion6 decks23 decks
16%synergy
Lightning Greaves
25%inclusion25 decks100 decks
0%synergy
Summoning Station
24%inclusion24 decks100 decks
24%synergy
Swiftfoot Boots
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
-7%synergy
Chitterspitter
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Heaped Harvest
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Inspiring Statuary
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Transmutation Font
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
8%synergy
Mithril Coat
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Bootleggers' Stash
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Idol of Oblivion
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Wishclaw Talisman
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
2%synergy
The Great Henge
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
-2%synergy
The Underworld Cookbook
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Animation Module
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Agatha's Soul Cauldron
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
5%synergy
The Ozolith
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Jet Medallion
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Enchantments
Ninja Pizza
46%inclusion13 decks28 decks
45%synergy
Bastion of Remembrance
38%inclusion38 decks100 decks
31%synergy
Moldervine Reclamation
36%inclusion36 decks100 decks
29%synergy
Viridian Revel
34%inclusion34 decks100 decks
33%synergy
Doubling Season
34%inclusion34 decks100 decks
24%synergy
Scavenger's Talent
31%inclusion31 decks100 decks
30%synergy
Gourmand's Talent
28%inclusion28 decks100 decks
27%synergy
Grave Pact
26%inclusion26 decks100 decks
21%synergy
Parallel Lives
25%inclusion25 decks100 decks
19%synergy
Trail of Crumbs
23%inclusion23 decks100 decks
22%synergy
Party Dude
18%inclusion5 decks28 decks
17%synergy
The Meathook Massacre
17%inclusion17 decks100 decks
12%synergy
Primal Vigor
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Sylvan Library
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Agent of the Iron Throne
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Black Market Connections
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
0%synergy
Phyrexian Arena
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
-4%synergy
Dictate of Erebos
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Into the Pit
9.1%inclusion9 decks99 decks
9%synergy
Bitterblossom
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Squirrel Nest
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Sanguine Bond
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
7.1%inclusion7 decks99 decks
6%synergy
Exquisite Blood
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Animate Dead
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
-2%synergy
Campsite Cuisine
6.8%inclusion3 decks44 decks
6%synergy
Earthcraft
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Awakening Zone
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Revel in Riches
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Innkeeper's Talent
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Necropotence
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
1%synergy
Midnight Snack
5.7%inclusion5 decks87 decks
5%synergy
Planeswalkers
Karn, the Great Creator
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Garruk, Cursed Huntsman
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Utility Lands
The Shire
47%inclusion47 decks100 decks
44%synergy
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
43%inclusion43 decks100 decks
34%synergy
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
42%inclusion42 decks100 decks
33%synergy
Gingerbread Cabin
37%inclusion37 decks100 decks
36%synergy
Phyrexian Tower
37%inclusion37 decks100 decks
28%synergy
Reliquary Tower
34%inclusion34 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Bojuka Bog
34%inclusion34 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Rogue's Passage
33%inclusion33 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Boseiju, Who Endures
31%inclusion31 decks100 decks
12%synergy
Restless Cottage
28%inclusion28 decks100 decks
26%synergy
Shifting Woodland
23%inclusion23 decks100 decks
16%synergy
Fountainport
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
17%synergy
Mudflat Village
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
15%synergy
Swarmyard
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
15%synergy
Urza's Saga
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
9%synergy
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
15%inclusion15 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Cabal Coffers
15%inclusion15 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Witch's Cottage
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
8%synergy
Tower of the Magistrate
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Evendo, Waking Haven
10%inclusion5 decks51 decks
5%synergy
Spymaster's Vault
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Fomori Vault
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Oakhollow Village
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Grim Backwoods
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Three Tree City
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Inventors' Fair
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Susur Secundi, Void Altar
5.9%inclusion3 decks51 decks
3%synergy
Mana Artifacts
Sol Ring
88%inclusion88 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Arcane Signet
70%inclusion70 decks100 decks
-2%synergy
Talisman of Resilience
26%inclusion26 decks100 decks
14%synergy
Golgari Signet
20%inclusion20 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Lotus Petal
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Mox Opal
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Chrome Mox
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Herd Heirloom
7.2%inclusion5 decks69 decks
4%synergy
Commander's Sphere
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
-3%synergy
Mox Diamond
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Mana Vault
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
0%synergy
Fellwar Stone
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
-14%synergy
Lands
Temple Garden
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
60%synergy
Godless Shrine
100%inclusion3 decks3 decks
58%synergy
Command Tower
85%inclusion85 decks100 decks
11%synergy
Woodland Cemetery
62%inclusion62 decks100 decks
28%synergy
Overgrown Tomb
60%inclusion60 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Undergrowth Stadium
53%inclusion53 decks100 decks
29%synergy
Llanowar Wastes
51%inclusion51 decks100 decks
23%synergy
Deathcap Glade
43%inclusion43 decks100 decks
28%synergy
Verdant Catacombs
42%inclusion42 decks100 decks
31%synergy
Tainted Wood
41%inclusion41 decks100 decks
28%synergy
Twilight Mire
36%inclusion36 decks100 decks
21%synergy
Underground Mortuary
31%inclusion31 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Necroblossom Snarl
29%inclusion29 decks100 decks
17%synergy
Golgari Rot Farm
29%inclusion29 decks100 decks
13%synergy
Exotic Orchard
28%inclusion28 decks100 decks
-9%synergy
Wastewood Verge
26%inclusion20 decks77 decks
18%synergy
Darkbore Pathway
24%inclusion24 decks100 decks
18%synergy
Temple of Malady
23%inclusion23 decks100 decks
8%synergy
Viridescent Bog
19%inclusion19 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Bayou
18%inclusion18 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Evolving Wilds
18%inclusion18 decks100 decks
-2%synergy
Turbulent Fen
17%inclusion4 decks23 decks
11%synergy
Nurturing Peatland
17%inclusion17 decks100 decks
12%synergy
Polluted Delta
17%inclusion17 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Marsh Flats
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Windswept Heath
16%inclusion16 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Blooming Marsh
15%inclusion15 decks100 decks
10%synergy
Bloodstained Mire
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Misty Rainforest
14%inclusion14 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Wooded Foothills
13%inclusion13 decks100 decks
2%synergy
Haunted Mire
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
6%synergy
Mana Confluence
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
5%synergy
Jungle Hollow
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Path of Ancestry
12%inclusion12 decks100 decks
-10%synergy
City of Brass
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
3%synergy
Terramorphic Expanse
11%inclusion11 decks100 decks
-4%synergy
Fabled Passage
10%inclusion10 decks100 decks
-1%synergy
Gemstone Caverns
9.0%inclusion9 decks100 decks
4%synergy
Festering Gulch
8.0%inclusion8 decks100 decks
7%synergy
Vernal Fen
7.8%inclusion4 decks51 decks
-5%synergy
Myriad Landscape
7.0%inclusion7 decks100 decks
-7%synergy
Reflecting Pool
6.0%inclusion6 decks100 decks
1%synergy