Shilgengar, Sire of Famine
Dualcaster Mage
Lively Dirge

   Prerequisites

What do I need to start this combo?
Shilgengar on the battlefield.
Dualcaster Mage and Lively Dirge in hand.
There's a creature card in your graveyard with mana value 4 or less.
4 available

   Steps

How does this combo work?
1
Cast Lively Dirge by paying 1 plus an additional 2 to select its second mode, targeting a card in your graveyard.
2
Holding priority, cast Dualcaster Mage by paying its mana cost.
3
When Dualcaster Mage enters, it triggers, targeting Lively Dirge.
4
Holding priority, activate Shilgengar by sacrificing Dualcaster Mage.
5
Resolve the Dualcaster Mage trigger, copying Lively Dirge
6
Resolve the Lively Dirge copy, returning Dualcaster Mage from your graveyard to the battlefield.
7
Repeat from step 3.

   Results

What do I get from this combo?
Infinite artifact tokens
Infinite Blood tokens
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite death triggers
Infinite magecraft triggers
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Kaalia of the Vast
0.0%inclusion1 decks40.5K decks
Creatures
Incinerator of the Guilty
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
535xlift
Rionya, Fire Dancer
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
344xlift
Sire of Insanity
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
241xlift
Chancellor of the Annex
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
218xlift
Aurelia, Exemplar of Justice
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
129xlift
Archangel of Thune
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
95xlift
Skithiryx, the Blight Dragon
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
85xlift
Doom Whisperer
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
78xlift
Serra Ascendant
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
62xlift
Rakdos, Lord of Riots
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
59xlift
Herald of Eternal Dawn
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
52xlift
Akroma, Angel of Wrath
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
42xlift
Drannith Magistrate
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
41xlift
Opposition Agent
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
37xlift
Bloodthirster
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
36xlift
Hoarding Broodlord
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
32xlift
Angelic Arbiter
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
32xlift
Razaketh, the Foulblooded
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
27xlift
Pinnacle Monk
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
27xlift
Valgavoth, Terror Eater
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
24xlift
Drakuseth, Maw of Flames
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
23xlift
Ancient Gold Dragon
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
21xlift
Kaalia, Zenith Seeker
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
20xlift
Rakdos, Patron of Chaos
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
20xlift
Ancient Brass Dragon
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
20xlift
Orcish Bowmasters
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
19xlift
Terror of the Peaks
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
18xlift
Balefire Dragon
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
18xlift
Vilis, Broker of Blood
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
18xlift
Master of Cruelties
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
14xlift
Karmic Guide
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
14xlift
Liesa, Forgotten Archangel
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
14xlift
Loran of the Third Path
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
13xlift
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
13xlift
Drana and Linvala
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
12xlift
Ancient Copper Dragon
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
12xlift
Grand Abolisher
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
10xlift
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
7.5xlift
Voice of Victory
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
6.3xlift
Isshin, Two Heavens as One
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
5.8xlift
Instants
Abeyance
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
982xlift
Chance for Glory
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
125xlift
Soul Partition
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
83xlift
Orim's Chant
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
43xlift
Burnt Offering
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
41xlift
Saw in Half
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
28xlift
Pyroblast
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
24xlift
Culling the Weak
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
22xlift
Abrade
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
16xlift
Fell the Profane
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
15xlift
Wear // Tear
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
9.0xlift
Vampiric Tutor
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
7.1xlift
Dark Ritual
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
5.7xlift
Sorceries
Gleeful Demolition
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
452xlift
Molten Duplication
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
54xlift
Imperial Seal
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
24xlift
Demonic Counsel
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
24xlift
Victimize
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
12xlift
Faithless Looting
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
6.6xlift
Reanimate
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
5.5xlift
Demonic Tutor
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
5.4xlift
Enchantments
Touch the Spirit Realm
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
76xlift
Bitter Reunion
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
54xlift
Dragon Tempest
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
26xlift
Trouble in Pairs
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
19xlift
Cathars' Crusade
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
15xlift
Animate Dead
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
12xlift
All-Out Assault
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
8.8xlift
Smothering Tithe
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
4.2xlift
Utility Lands
Arena of Glory
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
13xlift
Ancient Tomb
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
13xlift
Mana Artifacts
Rakdos Signet
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.7xlift
Arcane Signet
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
1.2xlift
Sol Ring
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
1.1xlift
Lands
Talon Gates of Madara
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
193xlift
Mount Doom
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
31xlift
Prismatic Vista
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
26xlift
Gemstone Caverns
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
24xlift
Mana Confluence
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
11xlift
Raucous Theater
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
10xlift
Shadowy Backstreet
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
10xlift
City of Brass
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
9.4xlift
Sulfurous Springs
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.4xlift
Arid Mesa
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.2xlift
Luxury Suite
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.2xlift
Spectator Seating
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.2xlift
Marsh Flats
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.2xlift
Vault of Champions
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.1xlift
Bloodstained Mire
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
3.0xlift
Blood Crypt
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
2.2xlift
Sacred Foundry
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
2.2xlift
Godless Shrine
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
2.1xlift
Command Tower
100%inclusion1 decks1 decks
1.1xlift