Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Murderous Redcap
Ashnod's Altar

   Prerequisites

What do I need to start this combo?
All permanents on the battlefield.
Murderous Redcap does not have any -1/-1 counters on it on it.

   Steps

How does this combo work?
1
Activate Ashnod's Altar by sacrificing Murderous Redcap, adding .
2
Murderous Redcap's persist ability triggers, returning itself to the battlefield.
3
Anafenza and Murderous Redcap trigger.
4
Resolve the Anafenza trigger, putting a +1/+1 counter on Murderous Redcap.
5
Resolve the Murderous Redcap trigger, dealing damage equal to its power to any target.
6
Repeat.

   Results

What do I get from this combo?
Infinite colorless mana
Infinite damage
Infinite death triggers
Infinite creature ETB
Infinite creature LTB
Infinite creature sacrifice triggers
Alesha, Who Smiles at Death
10%inclusion557 decks5.79K decks
Celes, Rune Knight
0.8%inclusion93 decks12.1K decks
Terra, Herald of Hope
0.4%inclusion80 decks19.7K decks
Extus, Oriq Overlord
0.1%inclusion10 decks7.71K decks
Kenrith, the Returned King
0.0%inclusion6 decks31.6K decks
Queen Marchesa
0.0%inclusion5 decks20.5K decks
Neriv, Crackling Vanguard
0.2%inclusion4 decks2.62K decks
Caesar, Legion's Emperor
0.0%inclusion3 decks22.8K decks
Dihada, Binder of Wills
0.0%inclusion3 decks11K decks
Silvar, Devourer of the Free // Trynn, Champion of Freedom
0.1%inclusion3 decks4.97K decks
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
0.7%inclusion3 decks433 decks
Zurgo Stormrender
0.0%inclusion3 decks20.9K decks
Edgar Markov
0.0%inclusion2 decks51K decks
Kaalia of the Vast
0.0%inclusion2 decks39.8K decks
Saskia the Unyielding
0.0%inclusion2 decks8.14K decks
Sisay, Weatherlight Captain
0.0%inclusion2 decks19.1K decks
Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh // Tymna the Weaver
0.1%inclusion1 decks1.34K decks
Rukarumel, Biologist
0.0%inclusion1 decks4.57K decks
Child of Alara
0.0%inclusion1 decks11.1K decks
Reaper King
0.0%inclusion1 decks9.22K decks
Zurgo, Thunder's Decree
0.0%inclusion1 decks7.26K decks
Tana, the Bloodsower // Tymna the Weaver
0.0%inclusion1 decks2.88K decks
Ravos, Soultender // Tana, the Bloodsower
0.1%inclusion1 decks957 decks
Elmar, Ulvenwald Informant // Wernog, Rider's Chaplain
0.1%inclusion1 decks1.26K decks
New Cards
Avacyn, Angel of Horror
10%inclusion1 decks10 decks
8%synergy
The Queen of Dale
6.7%inclusion6 decks89 decks
2%synergy
Ori, Plate Stacker
4.5%inclusion4 decks89 decks
3%synergy
Return to the Light Realms
4.0%inclusion1 decks25 decks
3%synergy
Gleaming Splendor
2.5%inclusion2 decks80 decks
-6%synergy
High Synergy Cards
Kitchen Finks
95%inclusion21 decks22 decks
95%synergy
Karmic Guide
80%inclusion635 decks789 decks
77%synergy
Viscera Seer
85%inclusion668 decks789 decks
77%synergy
Goblin Bombardment
79%inclusion624 decks789 decks
74%synergy
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
68%inclusion15 decks22 decks
68%synergy
Buried Alive
74%inclusion582 decks789 decks
67%synergy
Reveillark
67%inclusion529 decks789 decks
66%synergy
Faithless Looting
75%inclusion592 decks789 decks
59%synergy
Imperial Recruiter
59%inclusion462 decks789 decks
55%synergy
Zulaport Cutthroat
62%inclusion491 decks789 decks
54%synergy
Top Cards
Swords to Plowshares
77%inclusion608 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Blood Artist
60%inclusion472 decks789 decks
48%synergy
Solemn Simulacrum
57%inclusion446 decks789 decks
45%synergy
Carrion Feeder
56%inclusion443 decks789 decks
52%synergy
Skullclamp
56%inclusion443 decks789 decks
45%synergy
Path to Exile
56%inclusion440 decks789 decks
8%synergy
Master of Cruelties
55%inclusion433 decks789 decks
53%synergy
Fiend Hunter
54%inclusion430 decks789 decks
54%synergy
Ravenous Chupacabra
53%inclusion421 decks789 decks
51%synergy
Entomb
50%inclusion396 decks789 decks
43%synergy
Game Changers
Worldly Tutor
41%inclusion9 decks22 decks
29%synergy
Mystical Tutor
29%inclusion4 decks14 decks
17%synergy
Smothering Tithe
24%inclusion190 decks789 decks
4%synergy
Demonic Tutor
24%inclusion189 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Gamble
22%inclusion172 decks789 decks
13%synergy
Vampiric Tutor
18%inclusion142 decks789 decks
4%synergy
Teferi's Protection
16%inclusion125 decks789 decks
0%synergy
Orcish Bowmasters
11%inclusion83 decks789 decks
3%synergy
Drannith Magistrate
9.0%inclusion71 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Underworld Breach
6.3%inclusion50 decks789 decks
0%synergy
Creatures
Vile Entomber
50%inclusion395 decks789 decks
48%synergy
Grumgully, the Generous
50%inclusion11 decks22 decks
48%synergy
Elas il-Kor, Sadistic Pilgrim
48%inclusion377 decks789 decks
39%synergy
Selfless Spirit
44%inclusion345 decks789 decks
39%synergy
Welcoming Vampire
44%inclusion344 decks789 decks
37%synergy
Glen Elendra Archmage
43%inclusion6 decks14 decks
41%synergy
Mentor of the Meek
43%inclusion338 decks789 decks
38%synergy
Alesha, Who Laughs at Fate
41%inclusion307 decks748 decks
37%synergy
Cruel Celebrant
40%inclusion317 decks789 decks
33%synergy
Anger
40%inclusion316 decks789 decks
33%synergy
Yahenni, Undying Partisan
40%inclusion315 decks789 decks
37%synergy
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
37%inclusion288 decks789 decks
34%synergy
Safehold Elite
36%inclusion8 decks22 decks
36%synergy
Renata, Called to the Hunt
36%inclusion8 decks22 decks
35%synergy
Birds of Paradise
36%inclusion8 decks22 decks
8%synergy
Recruiter of the Guard
36%inclusion282 decks789 decks
33%synergy
Pitiless Plunderer
35%inclusion276 decks789 decks
26%synergy
Loran of the Third Path
35%inclusion275 decks789 decks
28%synergy
Heartmender
32%inclusion7 decks22 decks
32%synergy
Good-Fortune Unicorn
32%inclusion7 decks22 decks
30%synergy
Eternal Witness
32%inclusion7 decks22 decks
17%synergy
Sun Titan
32%inclusion251 decks789 decks
24%synergy
Judith, the Scourge Diva
31%inclusion244 decks789 decks
30%synergy
Delney, Streetwise Lookout
30%inclusion236 decks789 decks
26%synergy
River Kelpie
29%inclusion4 decks14 decks
28%synergy
Accursed Marauder
28%inclusion220 decks789 decks
23%synergy
Woodfall Primus
27%inclusion6 decks22 decks
26%synergy
Ignoble Hierarch
27%inclusion6 decks22 decks
2%synergy
Enduring Innocence
27%inclusion215 decks789 decks
23%synergy
Gray Merchant of Asphodel
26%inclusion208 decks789 decks
18%synergy
Grand Abolisher
26%inclusion206 decks789 decks
17%synergy
Esper Sentinel
25%inclusion199 decks789 decks
7%synergy
Witch Enchanter
25%inclusion197 decks789 decks
17%synergy
Siege-Gang Commander
24%inclusion188 decks789 decks
22%synergy
Professional Face-Breaker
23%inclusion184 decks789 decks
14%synergy
Rendclaw Trow
23%inclusion5 decks22 decks
23%synergy
Noble Hierarch
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
6%synergy
Bartolomé del Presidio
21%inclusion165 decks789 decks
17%synergy
Felidar Guardian
19%inclusion149 decks789 decks
17%synergy
Corpse Knight
19%inclusion147 decks789 decks
14%synergy
Skyclave Apparition
19%inclusion146 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Stitcher's Supplier
18%inclusion144 decks789 decks
14%synergy
Protean Hulk
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
17%synergy
Mycoloth
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
17%synergy
Scavenging Ooze
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
16%synergy
Reclamation Sage
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
11%synergy
Bloom Tender
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
9%synergy
Delighted Halfling
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
6%synergy
Snarling Gorehound
17%inclusion137 decks789 decks
17%synergy
Morbid Opportunist
17%inclusion132 decks789 decks
9%synergy
Instants
Thrill of Possibility
47%inclusion368 decks789 decks
37%synergy
Anguished Unmaking
46%inclusion364 decks789 decks
21%synergy
Village Rites
32%inclusion254 decks789 decks
23%synergy
Boros Charm
27%inclusion211 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Demand Answers
23%inclusion185 decks789 decks
18%synergy
Deadly Dispute
23%inclusion182 decks789 decks
10%synergy
Chord of Calling
23%inclusion5 decks22 decks
17%synergy
Heroic Intervention
23%inclusion5 decks22 decks
-8%synergy
Swan Song
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
3%synergy
Dark Ritual
19%inclusion148 decks789 decks
-7%synergy
Chaos Warp
17%inclusion134 decks789 decks
-12%synergy
Generous Gift
16%inclusion129 decks789 decks
-4%synergy
Crackling Doom
15%inclusion122 decks789 decks
9%synergy
Despark
15%inclusion119 decks789 decks
2%synergy
Enlightened Tutor
14%inclusion113 decks789 decks
-0%synergy
Deflecting Swat
14%inclusion109 decks789 decks
-4%synergy
Peer Past the Veil
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
13%synergy
Guttural Response
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
13%synergy
Eladamri's Call
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
5%synergy
Deadly Rollick
11%inclusion88 decks789 decks
-4%synergy
Rakdos Charm
11%inclusion87 decks789 decks
-4%synergy
Silence
10%inclusion81 decks789 decks
4%synergy
Wear // Tear
10%inclusion75 decks789 decks
3%synergy
Mortify
9.1%inclusion72 decks789 decks
-1%synergy
Stroke of Midnight
8.9%inclusion70 decks789 decks
-1%synergy
Terminate
8.6%inclusion68 decks789 decks
-10%synergy
Ephemerate
7.5%inclusion59 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Utter End
7.4%inclusion58 decks789 decks
3%synergy
Malakir Rebirth
7.1%inclusion56 decks789 decks
-1%synergy
Big Score
6.5%inclusion51 decks789 decks
-5%synergy
First Day of Class
6.3%inclusion50 decks789 decks
6%synergy
Cloudshift
6.1%inclusion48 decks789 decks
2%synergy
Red Elemental Blast
6.0%inclusion47 decks789 decks
0%synergy
Culling the Weak
5.8%inclusion46 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Erode
5.6%inclusion11 decks195 decks
1%synergy
Fell the Profane
5.4%inclusion43 decks789 decks
-4%synergy
Pyroblast
5.3%inclusion42 decks789 decks
-0%synergy
Bedevil
5.3%inclusion42 decks789 decks
-6%synergy
Corrupted Conviction
5.2%inclusion41 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Sorceries
Victimize
48%inclusion377 decks789 decks
35%synergy
Reanimate
46%inclusion365 decks789 decks
26%synergy
Cathartic Reunion
44%inclusion346 decks789 decks
41%synergy
Farseek
36%inclusion8 decks22 decks
1%synergy
Dusk // Dawn
31%inclusion246 decks789 decks
28%synergy
Green Sun's Zenith
27%inclusion6 decks22 decks
22%synergy
Ruinous Ultimatum
24%inclusion192 decks789 decks
6%synergy
Cultivate
23%inclusion5 decks22 decks
-19%synergy
Diabolic Intent
22%inclusion176 decks789 decks
15%synergy
Damn
22%inclusion174 decks789 decks
7%synergy
Sevinne's Reclamation
21%inclusion164 decks789 decks
14%synergy
Blasphemous Act
18%inclusion145 decks789 decks
-15%synergy
Nature's Lore
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
-14%synergy
Thrilling Discovery
17%inclusion131 decks789 decks
15%synergy
Tormenting Voice
16%inclusion130 decks789 decks
15%synergy
Unmarked Grave
15%inclusion121 decks789 decks
13%synergy
Unearth
14%inclusion111 decks789 decks
11%synergy
Sylvan Tutor
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
12%synergy
Three Visits
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
-11%synergy
Kodama's Reach
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
-12%synergy
Rampant Growth
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
-18%synergy
Mythos of Snapdax
13%inclusion104 decks789 decks
11%synergy
Toxic Deluge
12%inclusion97 decks789 decks
-6%synergy
Living Death
12%inclusion96 decks789 decks
7%synergy
Vandalblast
10%inclusion76 decks789 decks
-6%synergy
Lively Dirge
9.4%inclusion74 decks789 decks
8%synergy
Persist
8.6%inclusion68 decks789 decks
6%synergy
Jeska's Will
7.7%inclusion61 decks789 decks
-7%synergy
Final Parting
7.2%inclusion57 decks789 decks
6%synergy
Vindicate
7.1%inclusion56 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Dread Return
7.0%inclusion55 decks789 decks
2%synergy
Stitch Together
6.0%inclusion47 decks789 decks
4%synergy
Wrath of God
6.0%inclusion47 decks789 decks
2%synergy
Wheel of Fortune
6.0%inclusion47 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Agadeem's Awakening
5.8%inclusion46 decks789 decks
3%synergy
Diabolic Tutor
5.8%inclusion46 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Austere Command
5.7%inclusion45 decks789 decks
-6%synergy
Pursue the Past
5.3%inclusion10 decks187 decks
4%synergy
Tragic Arrogance
5.3%inclusion42 decks789 decks
4%synergy
Grim Tutor
5.1%inclusion40 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Utility Artifacts
Key to the City
49%inclusion387 decks789 decks
48%synergy
Altar of Dementia
48%inclusion378 decks789 decks
46%synergy
Lightning Greaves
48%inclusion377 decks789 decks
23%synergy
Swiftfoot Boots
35%inclusion273 decks789 decks
8%synergy
Phyrexian Altar
32%inclusion253 decks789 decks
29%synergy
Birthing Pod
32%inclusion7 decks22 decks
30%synergy
The Great Henge
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
9%synergy
Whispersilk Cloak
13%inclusion106 decks789 decks
10%synergy
Ark of Hunger
11%inclusion21 decks192 decks
9%synergy
Panharmonicon
8.9%inclusion70 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Blasting Station
8.0%inclusion63 decks789 decks
8%synergy
Nim Deathmantle
6.5%inclusion51 decks789 decks
6%synergy
Hazoret's Monument
6.0%inclusion47 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Sword of the Animist
5.8%inclusion46 decks789 decks
2%synergy
Enchantments
Reconnaissance
45%inclusion353 decks789 decks
41%synergy
Animate Dead
34%inclusion272 decks789 decks
26%synergy
Rhythm of the Wild
32%inclusion7 decks22 decks
11%synergy
Impact Tremors
30%inclusion236 decks789 decks
20%synergy
Bastion of Remembrance
23%inclusion180 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Sylvan Library
23%inclusion5 decks22 decks
14%synergy
Training Grounds
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
18%synergy
Smile at Death
21%inclusion136 decks637 decks
20%synergy
Prismatic Omen
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
17%synergy
Greater Good
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
14%synergy
Tribute to the World Tree
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
13%synergy
Ripples of Undeath
15%inclusion115 decks789 decks
10%synergy
Mirari's Wake
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
4%synergy
Assemble the Players
13%inclusion103 decks789 decks
12%synergy
Phyrexian Arena
12%inclusion98 decks789 decks
-2%synergy
Cathars' Crusade
11%inclusion89 decks789 decks
6%synergy
Necromancy
9.0%inclusion71 decks789 decks
6%synergy
Dictate of Erebos
6.6%inclusion52 decks789 decks
4%synergy
Dance of the Dead
6.2%inclusion49 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Black Market Connections
5.8%inclusion46 decks789 decks
-7%synergy
Planeswalkers
Wrenn and Realmbreaker
14%inclusion3 decks22 decks
12%synergy
Utility Lands
Rogue's Passage
42%inclusion328 decks789 decks
21%synergy
Bojuka Bog
35%inclusion273 decks789 decks
5%synergy
High Market
30%inclusion240 decks789 decks
28%synergy
Phyrexian Tower
28%inclusion217 decks789 decks
18%synergy
Access Tunnel
18%inclusion143 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
18%inclusion139 decks789 decks
9%synergy
Geier Reach Sanitarium
12%inclusion93 decks789 decks
9%synergy
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
12%inclusion91 decks789 decks
3%synergy
Vault of the Archangel
11%inclusion86 decks789 decks
-1%synergy
Shizo, Death's Storehouse
9.3%inclusion73 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Ancient Tomb
9.3%inclusion73 decks789 decks
0%synergy
Maze of Ith
7.2%inclusion57 decks789 decks
5%synergy
Reliquary Tower
6.6%inclusion52 decks789 decks
-23%synergy
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
6.5%inclusion51 decks789 decks
-0%synergy
Arena of Glory
5.7%inclusion45 decks789 decks
-1%synergy
Mana Artifacts
Sol Ring
92%inclusion723 decks789 decks
8%synergy
Arcane Signet
83%inclusion654 decks789 decks
11%synergy
Talisman of Hierarchy
47%inclusion372 decks789 decks
20%synergy
Talisman of Conviction
47%inclusion368 decks789 decks
22%synergy
Orzhov Signet
45%inclusion356 decks789 decks
24%synergy
Talisman of Indulgence
40%inclusion314 decks789 decks
12%synergy
Rakdos Signet
37%inclusion295 decks789 decks
15%synergy
Boros Signet
37%inclusion293 decks789 decks
19%synergy
Fellwar Stone
22%inclusion174 decks789 decks
2%synergy
Chromatic Lantern
8.9%inclusion70 decks789 decks
1%synergy
Commander's Sphere
8.4%inclusion66 decks789 decks
-2%synergy
Chrome Mox
5.4%inclusion43 decks789 decks
-0%synergy
Lotus Petal
5.2%inclusion41 decks789 decks
-2%synergy
Lands
Command Tower
93%inclusion734 decks789 decks
19%synergy
Godless Shrine
65%inclusion516 decks789 decks
23%synergy
Sacred Foundry
61%inclusion483 decks789 decks
23%synergy
Blood Crypt
61%inclusion478 decks789 decks
21%synergy
Temple Garden
59%inclusion13 decks22 decks
19%synergy
Dragonskull Summit
59%inclusion462 decks789 decks
22%synergy
Isolated Chapel
58%inclusion456 decks789 decks
23%synergy
Clifftop Retreat
57%inclusion451 decks789 decks
20%synergy
Breeding Pool
57%inclusion8 decks14 decks
14%synergy
Exotic Orchard
56%inclusion439 decks789 decks
19%synergy
Battlefield Forge
55%inclusion436 decks789 decks
25%synergy
Caves of Koilos
55%inclusion431 decks789 decks
25%synergy
Nomad Outpost
54%inclusion430 decks789 decks
27%synergy
Stomping Ground
50%inclusion11 decks22 decks
8%synergy
Overgrown Tomb
50%inclusion11 decks22 decks
8%synergy
Savai Triome
48%inclusion379 decks789 decks
25%synergy
Bloodstained Mire
46%inclusion360 decks789 decks
34%synergy
Marsh Flats
45%inclusion355 decks789 decks
35%synergy
Hallowed Fountain
43%inclusion6 decks14 decks
2%synergy
Arid Mesa
42%inclusion332 decks789 decks
32%synergy
Vault of Champions
39%inclusion306 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Sulfurous Springs
37%inclusion294 decks789 decks
13%synergy
Smoldering Marsh
36%inclusion286 decks789 decks
2%synergy
Spectator Seating
36%inclusion283 decks789 decks
13%synergy
Watery Grave
36%inclusion5 decks14 decks
-7%synergy
Luxury Suite
32%inclusion249 decks789 decks
8%synergy
Steam Vents
29%inclusion4 decks14 decks
-11%synergy
Indatha Triome
27%inclusion6 decks22 decks
1%synergy
Shadowy Backstreet
27%inclusion210 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Evolving Wilds
27%inclusion210 decks789 decks
7%synergy
Raucous Theater
26%inclusion204 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Elegant Parlor
24%inclusion189 decks789 decks
16%synergy
Savannah
23%inclusion5 decks22 decks
10%synergy
Bayou
23%inclusion5 decks22 decks
9%synergy
Tundra
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
7%synergy
Volcanic Island
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
7%synergy
Tropical Island
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
7%synergy
Underground Sea
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
7%synergy
The World Tree
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
-5%synergy
Spara's Headquarters
21%inclusion3 decks14 decks
-5%synergy
Fetid Heath
19%inclusion149 decks789 decks
4%synergy
Path of Ancestry
19%inclusion146 decks789 decks
-4%synergy
Murmuring Bosk
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
12%synergy
Temple of Plenty
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
6%synergy
Taiga
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
5%synergy
Savage Lands
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
-3%synergy
Ziatora's Proving Ground
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
-7%synergy
Jetmir's Garden
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
-9%synergy
Sunpetal Grove
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
-12%synergy
Canopy Vista
18%inclusion4 decks22 decks
-17%synergy